Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 9494
9595 [(g)] (d) A provider of wire or electronic communication services or a remote computing service, upon the request of a governmental entity, shall take all necessary steps to preserve records and other evidence in its possession pending the issuance of a [court order or other process.] search warrant. Records shall be retained for a period of ninety days, which shall be extended for an additional ninety-day period upon a renewed request by the governmental entity."
9696
9797 SECTION 4. Section 803-47.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
9898
9999 1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
100100
101101 "(a) A governmental entity may include in its [court order] search warrant a requirement that the service provider create a backup copy of the contents of the electronic communication without notifying the subscriber or customer. The service provider shall create the backup copy as soon as practicable, consistent with its regular business practices, and shall confirm to the governmental entity that the backup copy has been made. The backup copy shall be created within two business days after receipt by the service provider of the [subpoena or court order.] warrant."
102102
103103 2. By amending subsection (e) to read:
104104