Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] A court order denying a motion or application shall not be deemed a final order, and no interlocutory appeal may be taken therefrom by the customer. If the court finds that the applicant is a proper subscriber or customer and the justification for the communication sought is not supported by probable cause or that there has not been substantial compliance with the provisions of this part, it shall order vacation of the [order] warrant previously issued."
114114
115115 SECTION 5. Section 803-47.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
116116
117117 1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
118118
119119 "(a) A governmental entity may as part of a request for a [court order] search warrant to include a provision that notification be delayed for a period not exceeding ninety days or, at the discretion of the court, no later than the deadline to provide discovery in a criminal case, if the court determines that notification of the existence of the court order may have an adverse result."
120120
121121 2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
122122
123123 "(c) Extensions of delays in notification may be granted up to ninety days per application to a court[.] or, at the discretion of the court, up to the deadline to provide discovery in a criminal case.