Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] The legislature further finds that employer-school partnerships are a vital and powerful tool for creating authentic learning experiences for students. It is beneficial for Hawaii students to have a deep set of work-based learning partnerships and employers to choose from in order to pursue their interests most effectively. Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to update the list of exceptions under state child labor laws to include work-based learning programs with employers. SECTION 2. Section 390-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§390-5 Exceptions. (a) This chapter shall not apply to any minor employed: (1) By the minor's parent or legal guardian; (2) In performance of work in connection with the sale or distribution of newspapers; (3) In domestic service in or about the private home of the employer; (4) As a golf caddy; [or] (5) By any religious, charitable, or nonprofit organization in exempt employment as prescribed by the director by rule; (6) In the course of a youth vocational training program or internship; (7) As an apprentice in a registered apprenticeship program validated by the United States Department of Labor or the department; or (8) In an occupation, in which the minor has completed a vocational or career education program approved by the department of education; provided that such employment is during periods when the minor is not legally required to attend school or when the minor has been excused by school authorities from attending school; in an occupation which has not been declared by rule of the director to be hazardous; and not in connection with adult entertainment. (b) As used in this section, "youth vocational training program or internship" means a program or internship that is recognized by the State; provided that the student is employed under a written agreement that: (1) Specifies that the work of the student in the occupation declared particularly