Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] (f) The department of health shall issue a new certificate of marriage to any applicant who satisfies the requirements of this section regardless of the date of the applicable marriage." SECTION 3. Section 572-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) Certified copies of certificate of marriage. The department of health shall deliver one certified copy of the certificate of marriage or the contents or any part thereof as provided in section 338-13 to the persons married. [The certificate shall be prima facie evidence of the fact of marriage in any proceeding in any court. The] Upon request, the department of health shall [upon request,] furnish to any applicant additional certified copies of the certificate of marriage or any part thereof. [Copies] Except for any certificate of marriage replaced, sealed, and filed pursuant to section 338- , copies of the contents of any certificate on file [in the department,] with, and certified by, the department shall be considered the same as the original for all purposes [the same as the original]. The department may prescribe reasonable fees, if any, to be paid for certified copies of certificates." SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2024.