Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 102102
103103 (2) Seal and file any documents evidencing the preparation of the new certificate of marriage, including the original certificate of marriage; provided that these documents shall only be opened pursuant to an order of any court of competent jurisdiction within a state, territory, or possession of the United States, or by request of the marriage registrant.
104104
105105 (f) The department of health shall issue a new certificate of marriage to any applicant who satisfies the requirements of this section regardless of the date of the applicable marriage."
106106
107107 SECTION 3. Section 572-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
108108
109109 "(c) Certified copies of certificate of marriage. The department of health shall deliver one certified copy of the certificate of marriage or the contents or any part thereof as provided in section 338-13 to the persons married. [The certificate shall be prima facie evidence of the fact of marriage in any proceeding in any court.
110110
111111 The] Upon request, the department of health shall [upon request,] furnish to any applicant additional certified copies of the certificate of marriage or any part thereof.
112112
113113 [Copies] Except for any certificate of marriage replaced, sealed, and filed pursuant to section 338- , copies of the contents of any certificate on file [in the department,] with, and certified by, the department shall be considered the same as the original for all purposes [the same as the original].
114114
115115 The department may prescribe reasonable fees, if any, to be paid for certified copies of certificates."
116116
117117 SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
118118
119- SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2024.
119+ SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
120120