Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 51+ ""Cost-of-living adjustment factor" means a factor calculated by adding 1.0 to the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, as published by the United States Department of Labor, from July of the preceding calendar year to July of the current calendar year; provided that, if the Consumer Price Index is discontinued, the Chained Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, as published by the United States Department of Labor, shall be used to calculate the cost-of-living adjustment factor."
5252
5353 SECTION 2. Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
5454
5555 1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
5656
5757 "(a) Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, subject to the following:
5858
5959 (1) Section 63(c)(1)(B) (relating to the additional standard deduction), 63(c)(1)(C) (relating to the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(1)(D) (relating to the disaster loss deduction), 63(c)(1)(E) (relating to the motor vehicle sales tax deduction), 63(c)(4) (relating to inflation adjustments), 63(c)(7) (defining the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(8) (defining the disaster loss deduction), 63(c)(9) (defining the motor vehicle sales tax deduction), and 63(f) (relating to additional amounts for the aged or blind) of the Internal Revenue Code shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter;
6060
6161 (2) Section 63(c)(2) (relating to the basic standard deduction) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative[, except that the standard deduction amounts provided therein shall instead mean:
6262
6363 (A) $4,400 in the case of:
6464
6565 (i) A joint return as provided by section 235‑93; or
6666
6767 (ii) A surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code);
6868