SECTION 6. Section 514B-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) The commission shall establish a condominium education trust fund that the commission shall use for educational purposes. Educational purposes shall include financing or promoting: (1) Education and research in the field of condominium management, condominium project registration, and real estate, for the benefit of the public and those required to be registered under this chapter; (2) The improvement and more efficient administration of associations; (3) Expeditious and inexpensive procedures for resolving association disputes; (4) Support for mediation of condominium related disputes; [and] (5) Support for voluntary binding arbitration between parties in condominium related disputes, pursuant to section 514B-162.5[.]; and (6) The educational requirements for members of an association's board of directors pursuant to section 514B-106." SECTION 7. Section 514B-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§514B-106 Board; powers and duties.