Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 22
33 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES H.B. NO. 1762
4-THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 H.D. 1
4+THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024
55 STATE OF HAWAII
66
77 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
88
99 H.B. NO.
1010
1111 1762
1212
1313 THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024
1414
15-H.D. 1
15+
1616
1717 STATE OF HAWAII
1818
1919
2020
2121
2222
2323
2424
2525
2626
2727
2828
2929
3030
3131 A BILL FOR AN ACT
3232
3333
3434
3535
3636
3737 relating to housing.
3838
3939
4040
4141
4242
4343 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
4444
4545
4646
47- SECTION 1. Section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) The corporation may develop on behalf of the State or with an eligible developer, or may assist under a government assistance program in the development of, housing projects that shall be exempt from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any government agency relating to planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions, development and improvement of land, and the construction of dwelling units thereon; provided that: (1) The corporation finds the housing project is consistent with the purpose and intent of this chapter, and meets minimum requirements of health and safety; (2) The development of the proposed housing project does not contravene any safety standards, tariffs, or rates and fees approved by the public utilities commission for public utilities or of the various boards of water supply authorized under chapter 54; (3) The legislative body of the county in which the housing project is to be situated shall have approved the project with or without modifications: (A) The legislative body shall approve, approve with modification, or disapprove the project by resolution within forty-five days after the corporation has submitted the preliminary plans and specifications for the project to the legislative body[.]; provided that the legislative body shall not approve the project with a modification that imposes stricter income requirements than those adopted or established by the State. If on the forty-sixth day a project is not disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the legislative body; (B) No action shall be prosecuted or maintained against any county, its officials, or employees on account of actions taken by them in reviewing, approving, modifying, or disapproving the plans and specifications; and (C) The final plans and specifications for the project shall be deemed approved by the legislative body if the final plans and specifications do not substantially deviate from the preliminary plans and specifications.