Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] These increases in home loan and construction loan interest rates have rendered chapter 201H, Hawaii Revised Statutes, unusable by the home building community.
5252
53- Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to provide a new source of interim financing for affordable housing projects using the housing program under the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation.
53+ Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to provide a new source of interim financing for affordable housing projects using the housing program in chapter 201H, Hawaii Revised Statutes.
5454
5555 SECTION 2. Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
5656
5757 "§46-15.1 Housing; county powers. (a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any county shall have and may exercise the same powers, subject to applicable limitations, as those granted the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation pursuant to chapter 201H insofar as those powers may be reasonably construed to be exercisable by a county for the purpose of developing, constructing, and providing low- and moderate-income housing; provided that no county shall be empowered to cause the State to issue general obligation bonds to finance a project pursuant to this section; provided further that county projects shall be granted an exemption from general excise or receipts taxes in the same manner as projects of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation pursuant to section 201H-36; and provided further that section 201H-16 shall not apply to this section unless federal guidelines specifically provide local governments with that authorization and the authorization does not conflict with any state laws. The powers shall include the power, subject to applicable limitations, to:
5858
5959 (1) Develop and construct dwelling units, alone or in partnership with developers;
6060
6161 (2) Acquire necessary land by lease, purchase, exchange, or eminent domain;
6262
6363 (3) Provide assistance and aid to a public agency or other person in developing and constructing new housing and rehabilitating existing housing for elders of low- and moderate-income, other persons of low- and moderate-income, and persons displaced by any governmental action, by making long-term mortgage or interim construction loans available;
6464
6565 (4) Contract with any eligible bidders to provide for construction of urgently needed housing for persons of low- and moderate-income;
6666
6767 (5) Guarantee the top twenty-five per cent of the principal balance of real property mortgage loans, plus interest thereon, made to qualified borrowers by qualified lenders;
6868