Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 4. Section 712-1240.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§712-1240.1 Defense to promoting. (1) It [is] shall be a defense to prosecution for any offense defined in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the dangerous[,] drug, harmful[,] drug, or detrimental drug did so under authority of law as a practitioner, as an ultimate user of the drug pursuant to a lawful prescription, or as a person otherwise authorized by law. (2) It [is] shall be an affirmative defense to prosecution for any marijuana-related offense defined in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the marijuana was authorized to possess or distribute the marijuana for medical purposes pursuant to part IX of chapter 329. (3) It shall be an affirmative defense to prosecution for any offense in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the psilocybin was authorized to possess or distribute the psilocybin for therapeutic use pursuant to part of chapter 329." SECTION 5. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.