Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 206204
207205 (14) Failure to report to the board, in writing, any disciplinary decision issued against the licensee or the applicant in another jurisdiction within thirty days after the disciplinary decision is issued; or
208206
209207 (15) Submitting to or filing with the board any notice, statement, or other document required under this chapter, [which] that is false or untrue or contains any material misstatement or omission of fact."
210208
211209 SECTION 4. Section 712-1240.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
212210
213211 "§712-1240.1 Defense to promoting. (1) It [is] shall be a defense to prosecution for any offense defined in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the dangerous[,] drug, harmful[,] drug, or detrimental drug did so under authority of law as a practitioner, as an ultimate user of the drug pursuant to a lawful prescription, or as a person otherwise authorized by law.
214212
215213 (2) It [is] shall be an affirmative defense to prosecution for any marijuana-related offense defined in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the marijuana was authorized to possess or distribute the marijuana for medical purposes pursuant to part IX of chapter 329.
216214
217215 (3) It shall be an affirmative defense to prosecution for any offense in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the psilocybin was authorized to possess or distribute the psilocybin for therapeutic use pursuant to part of chapter 329."
218216
219217 SECTION 5. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
220218