Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 140100
141101 (B) Secure a voluntary placement agreement from the child's parents to place the child in foster care, and proceed pursuant to section 587A-11(6) or (8); or
142102
143103 (C) File a temporary foster custody petition with the court.
144104
145105 [(b)] (c) Upon the request of the department and without regard to parental consent, any physician licensed or authorized to practice medicine in the State shall perform an examination to determine the nature and extent of harm or threatened harm to the child under the department's temporary foster custody."
146106
147107 SECTION 4. Section 587A-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
148108
149109 "§587A-11 Investigation; department powers. Upon receiving a report that a child is subject to imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm, and when an assessment is required by this chapter, the department shall cause [such] an investigation to be made as it deems to be appropriate. In conducting the investigation, the department may:
150110
151111 (1) Enlist the cooperation and assistance of appropriate state and federal law enforcement authorities, who may conduct an investigation and, if an investigation is conducted, shall provide the department with all preliminary findings, including the results of a criminal history record check of an alleged perpetrator of harm or threatened harm to the child;
152112
153113 (2) Conduct a criminal history record check of an alleged perpetrator and all adults living in the family home, with or without consent, to ensure the safety of the child;
154114
155115 (3) Interview the child without the presence or prior approval of the child's family and temporarily assume protective custody of the child for the purpose of conducting the interview;
156116
157117 (4) Resolve the matter in an informal fashion that it deems appropriate under the circumstances;
158118
159119 (5) Close the matter if the department finds, after an assessment, that the child is residing with a caregiver who is willing and able to meet the child's needs and provide a safe and appropriate placement for the child;
160120
161- (6) Immediately enter into a service plan[:] to:
121+ (6) Immediately enter into a service plan:
162122
163- (A) [To safely] Safely maintain the child in the family home; or
123+ (A) To safely maintain the child in the family home; or
164124
165- (B) [To place] Place the child in voluntary foster care pursuant to a written agreement with the child's parent.
125+ (B) To place the child in voluntary foster care pursuant to a written agreement with the child's parent.
166126