Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 3. Section 339D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows: "(g) If a manufacturer fails to meet its recycling goals pursuant to section 339D-23.1(c), the department shall impose a penalty of [$1.50] the following rates per pound for each pound not recycled: (1) If the manufacturer achieves less than fifty per cent of its recycling goal, the penalty will be $1.50 per pound; (2) If the manufacturer achieves more than fifty per cent but less than seventy-five per cent of its recycling goal, the penalty will be $1.00 per pound; (3) If the manufacturer