Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 92+
93+ (C) An electronic device that is contained within a clothes washer, clothes dryer, refrigerator, refrigerator and freezer, microwave oven, conventional oven or range, dishwasher, room air conditioner, dehumidifier, or air purifier;
94+
95+ (D) A telephone of any type including a mobile telephone; [or]
96+
97+ (E) A global positioning system[.]; or
98+
99+ (F) Floor-standing printers, or printers with optional floor stands."
100+
101+ SECTION 3. Section 339D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
102+
103+ "(g) If a manufacturer fails to meet its recycling goals pursuant to section 339D-23.1(c), the department shall impose a penalty of [$1.50] the following rates per pound for each pound not recycled:
104+
105+ (1) If the manufacturer achieves less than fifty per cent of its recycling goal, the penalty will be $1.50 per pound;
106+
107+ (2) If the manufacturer achieves more than fifty per cent but less than seventy-five per cent of its recycling goal, the penalty will be $1.00 per pound;
108+