Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] In this respect, the rule applied by the land use commission mirrors the method by which the counties adopt their regional community and development plans. Accordingly, the purpose of this part is to clarify that the land use commission's adoption of county maps identifying important agricultural lands shall occur through rulemaking in conformance with existing Hawaii Administrative Rules. SECTION 2. Section 205-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) After receipt of the maps of eligible important agricultural lands from the counties and the recommendations of the department of agriculture and the office of planning and sustainable development, the commission shall then proceed to identify and designate important agricultural lands, subject to section 205-45. The decision shall consider the county maps of eligible important agricultural lands; declaratory orders issued by the commission designating important agricultural lands during the [three year] three-year period following the enactment of legislation establishing incentives and protections contemplated under section 205-46, as provided in section 9 of Act 183, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005; landowner position statements and representations; and any other relevant information. In designating important agricultural lands in the State, pursuant to the recommendations of individual counties, the commission shall consider the extent to which: (1) The proposed lands meet the standards and criteria under section 205-44; (2) The proposed designation is necessary to meet the objectives and policies for important agricultural lands in sections 205-42 and 205-43; and (3) The commission has designated lands as important agricultural lands[,] pursuant to section 205-45; provided that if the majority of landowners' landholdings is already designated as important agricultural lands, excluding lands held in the conservation district[,] pursuant to section 205-45 or any other provision of this part, the commission shall not designate any additional lands of that landowner as important agricultural lands except by a petition pursuant to section 205-45. [Any decision regarding the designation of lands as important agricultural lands and the adoption of maps of those lands pursuant to this section shall be based upon written findings of fact and conclusions of law, presented in] The commission shall conduct at least one public hearing [conducted] in the county where the land is located [in accordance with chapter 91, that the subject lands] to receive testimony from