The legislature recognizes that Hawaii has the nation's highest cost of living, yet the authorized benefits for chiropractic treatments are the lowest in the nation. Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to require that the authorized benefit for chiropractic treatments allowed under personal injury protection benefits provided through motor vehicle insurance be tied to the charges, and any subsequent increases in charges, permissible under the workers' compensation supplement medical fee schedule. SECTION 2. Section 431:10C-103.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) Chiropractic treatments shall be allowed for not more than [the lesser of the following: (1) Thirty] thirty visits [at no more than $75 a visit], plus [no] not more than five x-rays at [no] not more than $50 each[; or (2) Treatment as defined by the Hawaii State Chiropractic Association guidelines in effect on January 25, 1997]. The charges for chiropractic treatments under this section shall be tied to the charges, and any subsequent increase in charges, permissible under the workers' compensation supplemental medical fee schedule." SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.