Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] party or privy to a violation of this chapter; (d) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent; [and] (e) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if the secured party neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission[.]; and (f) This chapter shall not apply to the forfeiture of an animal prior to disposition of criminal charges pursuant to section 711-1109.2." SECTION 3. Section 712A-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows: "(2) All forfeited property and the sale proceeds thereof, up to a maximum of three million dollars per year, not previously transferred pursuant to [[]subsection[]] (1)(a) of this section, [shall,] after payment of expenses of administration and sale, [be distributed as follows: (a) One quarter shall be distributed to the unit or units of state or local government [whose] officers or employees conducted the investigation and caused the arrest of the person whose property was forfeited or seizure of the property for forfeiture; (b) One quarter shall be distributed to the prosecuting attorney who instituted the action producing the forfeiture; and (c) One half shall be deposited into the criminal forfeiture fund established by this chapter.] including reimbursement for any costs incurred by the department of the attorney general related to the seizure or storage of seized property, shall be deposited to the credit of the state general fund." SECTION 4. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.