Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 7272
7373 (d) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent; [and]
7474
7575 (e) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if the secured party neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission[.]; and
7676
7777 (f) This chapter shall not apply to the forfeiture of an animal prior to disposition of criminal charges pursuant to section 711-1109.2."
7878
7979 SECTION 3. Section 712A-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
8080
8181 "(2) All forfeited property and the sale proceeds thereof, up to a maximum of three million dollars per year, not previously transferred pursuant to [[]subsection[]] (1)(a) of this section, [shall,] after payment of expenses of administration and sale, [be distributed as follows:
8282
8383 (a) One quarter shall be distributed to the unit or units of state or local government [whose] officers or employees conducted the investigation and caused the arrest of the person whose property was forfeited or seizure of the property for forfeiture;
8484
8585 (b) One quarter shall be distributed to the prosecuting attorney who instituted the action producing the forfeiture; and
8686
8787 (c) One half shall be deposited into the criminal forfeiture fund established by this chapter.]
8888
8989 including reimbursement for any costs incurred by the department of the attorney general related to the seizure or storage of seized property, shall be deposited to the credit of the state general fund."
9090
9191 SECTION 4. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
9292