Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] This amounts to government-sponsored theft. The fair administration of justice means ensuring that not a single innocent individual's personal property is permanently seized without just cause and conviction, or compensation.
5050
5151 An injustice anywhere is a threat to justice everywhere, and the purpose of this Act is to end civil asset forfeiture without conviction, which undermines the fair administration of justice and the rule of law.
5252
5353 SECTION 2. Section 712A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
5454
5555 "(2) Except that:
5656
5757 (a) Real property, or an interest therein, may be forfeited under the provisions of this chapter only in cases in which the covered offense is chargeable as a felony offense under state law;
5858
5959 (b) No property shall be forfeited under this chapter to the extent of an interest of an owner[, by reason of any act or omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge and consent of that owner;] by reason of:
6060
6161 (i) The commission of any covered offense unless the:
6262
6363 (A) Covered offense is chargeable as a felony offense under state law; and
6464
6565 (B) Owner has been convicted of the covered offense by a verdict or plea, including a no contest plea or a deferred acceptance of guilty plea or no contest plea; or
6666
6767 (ii) Any act or omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge and consent of that owner;
6868
6969 provided that nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prevent the seizure of property prior to conviction pursuant to section 712A-6.
7070
7171 (c) No conveyance used by any person as a common carrier in the transaction of a business as a common carrier is subject to forfeiture under this section unless it appears that the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a consenting party or privy to a violation of this chapter;
7272
7373 (d) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent; [and]
7474
7575 (e) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if the secured party neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission[.]; and
7676
7777 (f) This chapter shall not apply to the forfeiture of an animal prior to disposition of criminal charges pursuant to section 711-1109.2."
7878