Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 22
33 THE SENATE S.B. NO. 2765
44 THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024
55 STATE OF HAWAII
66
77 THE SENATE
88
99 S.B. NO.
1010
1111 2765
1212
1313 THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024
1414
1515
1616
1717 STATE OF HAWAII
1818
1919
2020
2121
2222
2323
2424
2525
2626
2727
2828
2929
3030
3131 A BILL FOR AN ACT
3232
3333
3434
3535
3636
3737 Relating to THE STATE CONVENTION CENTER.
3838
3939
4040
4141
4242
4343 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
4444
4545
4646
4747 SECTION 1. Section 23-76, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) This section shall apply to the following: (1) Section 237-24.3(4)--Amounts received by employment benefit plans and amounts received by nonprofit organizations or offices for the administration of employee benefit plans; (2) Section 237-24.3(5)--Amounts received from food coupons under the federal food stamp program or vouchers under the Special Supplemental Foods Program for Women, Infants and Children; (3) Section 237-24.3(6)--Amounts received from the sale of prescription drugs or prosthetic devices; (4) Section 237-24.3(8)--Amounts received as dues by unincorporated merchants associations for advertising or promotion; (5) Section 237-24.3(9)--Amounts received by labor organizations from real property leases; (6) Section 237-24.75(2)--Reimbursements to the Hawaii convention center operator from the [Hawaii tourism authority;] department of accounting and general services; (7) Section 237-24.75(3)--Reimbursements to professional employer organizations from client companies for employee wages and fringe benefits; and (8) Section 209E-11--Amounts received by qualified businesses in enterprise zones." SECTION 2. Section 26-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§26-6 Department of accounting and general services. (a) The department of accounting and general services shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the comptroller.