Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 16. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 17. This Act shall take effect upon its approval. INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________
4848
4949 SECTION 1. Section 23-76, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
5050
5151 "(c) This section shall apply to the following:
5252
5353 (1) Section 237-24.3(4)--Amounts received by employment benefit plans and amounts received by nonprofit organizations or offices for the administration of employee benefit plans;
5454
5555 (2) Section 237-24.3(5)--Amounts received from food coupons under the federal food stamp program or vouchers under the Special Supplemental Foods Program for Women, Infants and Children;
5656
5757 (3) Section 237-24.3(6)--Amounts received from the sale of prescription drugs or prosthetic devices;
5858
5959 (4) Section 237-24.3(8)--Amounts received as dues by unincorporated merchants associations for advertising or promotion;
6060
6161 (5) Section 237-24.3(9)--Amounts received by labor organizations from real property leases;
6262
6363 (6) Section 237-24.75(2)--Reimbursements to the Hawaii convention center operator from the [Hawaii tourism authority;] department of accounting and general services;
6464
6565 (7) Section 237-24.75(3)--Reimbursements to professional employer organizations from client companies for employee wages and fringe benefits; and
6666
6767 (8) Section 209E-11--Amounts received by qualified businesses in enterprise zones."
6868
6969 SECTION 2. Section 26-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
7070
7171 "§26-6 Department of accounting and general services. (a) The department of accounting and general services shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the comptroller.
7272