Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 5858
5959 (4) Section 237-24.3(8)--Amounts received as dues by unincorporated merchants associations for advertising or promotion;
6060
6161 (5) Section 237-24.3(9)--Amounts received by labor organizations from real property leases;
6262
6363 (6) Section 237-24.75(2)--Reimbursements to the Hawaii convention center operator from the [Hawaii tourism authority;] department of accounting and general services;
6464
6565 (7) Section 237-24.75(3)--Reimbursements to professional employer organizations from client companies for employee wages and fringe benefits; and
6666
6767 (8) Section 209E-11--Amounts received by qualified businesses in enterprise zones."
6868
6969 SECTION 2. Section 26-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
7070
7171 "§26-6 Department of accounting and general services. (a) The department of accounting and general services shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the comptroller.
7272
7373 (b) The department shall:
7474
7575 (1) Preaudit and conduct after-the-fact audits of the financial accounts of all state departments to determine the legality of expenditures and the accuracy of accounts;
7676
7777 (2) Report to the governor and to each regular session of the legislature as to the finances of each department of the State;
7878
7979 (3) Administer the state risk management program;
8080
8181 (4) Establish and manage motor pools;
8282
8383 (5) Manage the preservation and disposal of all records of the State;
8484
8585 (6) Undertake the program of centralized engineering and office leasing services, including operation and maintenance and lease buyback processing pursuant to subsection (d) of public buildings, for departments of the State;
8686
8787 (7) Undertake the functions of the state surveyor;
8888
8989 (8) Establish accounting and internal control systems;
9090
9191 (9) Under the direction of the chief information officer, provide centralized computer information management and processing services;
9292
9393 (10) Establish a program to provide a means for public access to public information and develop an information network for state government;
9494
9595 (11) Assume administrative responsibility for the office of information practices; [and]
9696
9797 (12) Enter into agreements for the use of the convention center facility for a period of up to ten years;
9898
9999 (13) Set and collect rents, fees, charges, or other payments for the lease, use, occupancy, or disposition of the convention center facility without regard to chapter 91;