Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 186186
187187 Moneys in the convention center enterprise special fund may be placed in interest-bearing accounts; provided that the depository in which the money is deposited furnishes security as provided in section 38-3 or otherwise invested by the department until such time as the moneys may be needed; provided that the department shall limit its investments to those listed in section 36-21. All interest accruing from investment of the moneys shall be credited to the convention center enterprise special fund."
188188
189189 SECTION 3. Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
190190
191191 "(a) Except as provided in this section, and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, from time to time, the director of finance, for the purpose of defraying the prorated estimate of central service expenses of government in relation to all special funds, except the:
192192
193193 (1) Special out-of-school time instructional program fund under section 302A-1310;
194194
195195 (2) School cafeteria special funds of the department of education;
196196
197197 (3) Special funds of the University of Hawaii;
198198
199199 (4) Convention center enterprise special fund under section [201B-8;] 26-6(j);
200200
201201 (5) Special funds established by section 206E-6;
202202
203203 (6) Aloha Tower fund created by section 206J-17;
204204
205205 (7) Funds of the employees' retirement system created by section 88-109;
206206
207207 (8) Hawaii hurricane relief fund established under chapter 431P;
208208
209209 (9) Hawaii health systems corporation special funds and the subaccounts of its regional system boards;
210210
211211 (10) Universal service fund established under section 269-42;
212212
213213 (11) Emergency and budget reserve fund under section 328L-3;
214214
215215 (12) Public schools special fees and charges fund under section 302A-1130;
216216
217217 (13) Sport fish special fund under section 187A-9.5;
218218
219219 (14) Neurotrauma special fund under section 321H-4;
220220
221221 (15) Glass advance disposal fee established by section 342G-82;
222222
223223 (16) Center for nursing special fund under section 304A-2163;
224224
225225 (17) Passenger facility charge special fund established by section 261-5.5;
226226
227227 (18) Solicitation of funds for charitable purposes special fund established by section 467B-15;
228228
229229 (19) Land conservation fund established by section 173A-5;
230230
231231 (20) Court interpreting services revolving fund under section 607-1.5;
232232