Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] received from the sale of prescription drugs or prosthetic devices; (4) Section 237-24.3(8)--Amounts received as dues by unincorporated merchants associations for advertising or promotion; (5) Section 237-24.3(9)--Amounts received by labor organizations from real property leases; (6) Section 237-24.75(2)--Reimbursements to the Hawaii convention center operator from the [Hawaii tourism authority;] department of accounting and general services; (7) Section 237-24.75(3)--Reimbursements to professional employer organizations from client companies for employee wages and fringe benefits; and (8) Section 209E-11--Amounts received by qualified businesses in enterprise zones." SECTION 2. Section 26-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§26-6 Department of accounting and general services. (a) The department of accounting and general services shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the comptroller. (b) The department shall: (1) Preaudit and conduct after-the-fact audits of the financial accounts of all state departments to determine the legality of expenditures and the accuracy of accounts; (2) Report to the governor and to each regular session of the legislature as to the finances of each department of the State; (3) Administer the state risk management program; (4) Establish and manage motor pools; (5) Manage the preservation and disposal of all records of the State; (6) Undertake the program of centralized engineering and office leasing services, including operation and maintenance and lease buyback processing pursuant to subsection (d) of public buildings, for departments of the State; (7) Undertake the functions of the state surveyor; (8) Establish accounting and internal control systems; (9) Under the direction of the chief information officer, provide centralized computer information management and processing services; (10) Establish a program to provide a means for public access to public information and develop an information network for state government; (11) Assume administrative responsibility for the office of information practices; [and] (12) Enter into agreements for the use of the convention center facility for a period of up to ten years; (13) Set and collect rents, fees, charges, or other payments for the lease, use, occupancy, or disposition of the convention center facility without regard to chapter 91; (14) Marketing,