Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] (a)  Construction and maintenance workers; and

          (b)  Police, fire, and other emergency responders; or

     (3)  A person legally operating any of the following within the street or public highway:

          (a)  A bicycle;

          (b)  A moped;

          (c)  An electric foot scooter;

          (d)  An electric personal assistive mobility device; or

          (e)  A wheelchair conveyance or other personal mobility device[.]; or

          (f)  An electric bicycle."

     SECTION 9.  Section 286-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§286-102  Licensing.  (a)  No person, except one:

     (1)  Exempted under section 286‑105;

     (2)  Who holds an instruction permit under section 286‑110;

     (3)  Who holds a limited purpose driver's license, limited purpose provisional driver's license, or limited purpose instruction permit under section 286-104.5;

     (4)  Who holds a provisional license under section 286‑102.6;

     (5)  Who holds a commercial driver's license issued under section 286‑239; or

     (6)  Who holds a commercial driver's license instruction permit issued under section 286‑236,

shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles.

     (b)  A person operating the following category or combination of categories of motor vehicles shall be examined as provided in section 286-108 and duly licensed by the examiner of drivers:

     (1)  Mopeds;

     (2)  Motorcycles, except for autocycles as described in paragraph (2) of the definition of "motorcycle" in section 286-2, and motor scooters;

     (3)  Class three electric bicycles;