Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 9.  Section 286-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:      "§286-102  Licensing.  (a)  No person, except one:      (1)  Exempted under section 286‑105;      (2)  Who holds an instruction permit under section 286‑110;      (3)  Who holds a limited purpose driver's license, limited purpose provisional driver's license, or limited purpose instruction permit under section 286-104.5;      (4)  Who holds a provisional license under section 286‑102.6;      (5)  Who holds a commercial driver's license issued under section 286‑239; or      (6)  Who holds a commercial driver's license instruction permit issued under section 286‑236, shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles.      (b)  A person operating the following category or combination of categories of motor vehicles shall be examined as provided in section 286-108 and duly licensed by the examiner of drivers:      (1)  Mopeds;      (2)  Motorcycles, except for autocycles as described in paragraph (2) of the definition of "motorcycle" in section 286-2, and motor scooters;      (3)  Class three electric bicycles;     [(3)] (4)  Passenger cars of any gross vehicle weight rating, buses designed to transport fifteen or fewer occupants, trucks and vans having a gross vehicle weight rating of eighteen thousand pounds or