"Electric bicycle" has the same meaning as in section 196‑2. "Electric motorcycle" means any electric vehicle having a seat or saddle for rider use, designated to travel on not more than three wheels in contact with the ground, with a motor capable of speeds exceeding twenty-eight miles per hour or a motor power of seven hundred fifty-one watts or greater, excluding mopeds and motor scooters." SECTION 8. Section 291C-139, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: "(d) No person under fifteen years of age shall operate an electric foot scooter on a highway, street, roadway, or any other public property in the State. No person under [sixteen] eighteen years of age shall operate an electric foot scooter unless the person wears a safety helmet securely fastened with a chin strap. The safety helmet shall meet the specifications of and requirements for a bicycle helmet as set out in section 291C-150." SECTION 9. Section 291C-143.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "[[]§291C-143.5[] Low-speed electric] Electric bicycles; operator age[.]; operation.