The rules shall have the force and effect of law." SECTION 52. Section 321-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Every person holding a license to practice any occupation specified in section 321-13(a)(1) shall reregister with the department of health every other year in accordance with the rules of the department, before February 1 except where superseded by federal law, and shall pay a reregistration fee. The failure, neglect, or refusal of any person holding a license to reregister or pay the reregistration fee, after thirty days of delinquency, shall constitute a forfeiture of the person's license; provided that the license shall be restored upon written application therefor together with a payment of all delinquent fees and an additional late reregistration fee that may be established by the director of health. [All fees collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the sanitation and environmental health special fund established under section 321-27.]" SECTION 53. Section 321-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§321-27 Sanitation and environmental health special fund.