SECTION 49. Section 188-40.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) Prior to July 1, 2011, any restaurant holding a valid certificate, permit, or license issued by the department of health [under section 321-11] may possess, sell, offer for sale, trade, or distribute shark fins possessed by that restaurant as of July 1, 2010 which are prepared for consumption." SECTION 50. Section 321-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§321-11 Subjects of community health rules, generally. The department of community health pursuant to chapter 91 may adopt rules that it deems necessary for the public health and safety respecting: [(1) Nuisances, foul or noxious odors, gases, vapors, waters in which mosquitoes breed or may breed, sources of filth, and causes of sickness or disease, within the respective districts of the State, and on board any vessel; (2) Adulteration and misbranding of food or drugs; (3) Location, air space, ventilation, sanitation, drainage, sewage disposal, and other health conditions of buildings, courts, construction projects, excavations, pools, watercourses, areas, and alleys. For purposes of this paragraph, "pool" means a watertight artificial structure containing a body of water that does not exchange water with any other body of water, either naturally or mechanically, and is used for swimming, diving, recreational bathing, or therapy by humans; (4) Privy vaults and