(b) The department of community health may require any certificates, permits, or licenses that it may deem necessary to adequately regulate the conditions or businesses referred to in this section." SECTION 51. Section 321-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) The department of health, with the approval of the governor, may adopt rules as it deems necessary for the public health or safety respecting: (1) The occupations or practices of clinical laboratory directors, medical technologists (clinical laboratory scientists), clinical laboratory specialists, cytotechnologists, medical laboratory technicians (clinical laboratory technicians), and tattoo artists[, and environmental health professionals]; (2) The health, education, training, experience, habits, qualifications, or character of persons to whom certificates of registration or permits for these occupations or practices may be issued; (3) The health, habits, character, practices, standards, or conduct of persons holding these certificates or permits; and (4) The grounds or causes for revoking or suspending these certificates or permits. The rules shall have the force and effect of law." SECTION 52. Section 321-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Every person holding a license to practice any occupation specified in section 321-13(a)(1) shall reregister with the department of health every other year in accordance with the