The department of community health, department of healthcare services, or department of environmental protection, as the case may be, shall provide at least ninety days notification to the affected neighborhood boards and legislators that represent the district where Waimano ridge is located, and obtain the approval of the governor prior to new uses or the expanded use of the land as a sex offender treatment facility, drug treatment facility, state laboratory, or other uses." SECTION 49. Section 188-40.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) Prior to July 1, 2011, any restaurant holding a valid certificate, permit, or license issued by the department of health [under section 321-11] may possess, sell, offer for sale, trade, or distribute shark fins possessed by that restaurant as of July 1, 2010 which are prepared for consumption." SECTION 50. Section 321-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§321-11 Subjects of community health rules, generally.