Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] After conducting a hearing pursuant to chapter 91, the state ethics commission may affirm, modify, or rescind the order as appropriate. The state ethics commission may file with the circuit court of the first circuit any order the commission has issued pursuant to this section for the purpose of confirming the order as a final judgment that shall have the same force and effect and shall be enforceable and collectable as other judgments issued by the circuit courts; provided that there shall be no appeal from the judgment."
156156
157157 SECTION 6. Section 97-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
158158
159159 "(b) No fine shall be assessed unless the state ethics commission:
160160
161161 (1) Convenes a hearing in accordance with section 97-6(c) and chapter 91 and renders a decision; [or]
162162
163163 (2) Together with the alleged violator, agrees to resolve any alleged violation before the completion of the contested case process; provided that the resolution includes payment of an administrative fine or restitution, or both[.]; or
164164
165165 (3) Issues a notice and order of administrative fine pursuant to section 97-6(g)."
166166
167167 SECTION 7. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
168168