Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 10. This Act shall take effect upon its approval. INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________ By Request
4848
4949 SECTION 1. The legislature finds that it is in the public interest to have an efficient and timely resolution of ethics and lobbying cases. Timely resolution of matters before the ethics commission promotes the fair adjudication of rights and public transparency. This Act aims to provide greater uniformity, flexibility, and efficiency in assessing administrative fines related to violations of the state ethics code and lobbyist law.
5050
5151 SECTION 2. Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (l) to read as follows:
5252
5353 "[[](l)[] If notice and order of an administrative fine has been issued pursuant to this section, the order shall become final on the twentieth day after it is served upon the alleged violator, unless the alleged violator submits a written request for a hearing before the state ethics commission on or before the twentieth day. After conducting a hearing pursuant to chapter 91, the state ethics commission may affirm, modify, or rescind the order as appropriate. The state ethics commission may file with the circuit court of the first circuit any order the commission has issued pursuant to this section for the purpose of confirming the order as a final judgment that shall have the same force and effect and shall be enforceable and collectable as other judgments issued by the circuit courts; provided that there shall be no appeal from the judgment.] Administrative fines assessed pursuant to this section may be enforced using the procedure provided in section 84-31(g)."
5454
5555 SECTION 3. Section 84-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
5656
5757 "§84-31 Duties of commission; complaint, hearing, determination.