Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] After conducting a hearing pursuant to chapter 91, the state ethics commission may affirm, modify, or rescind the order as appropriate. The state ethics commission may file with the circuit court of the first circuit any order the commission has issued pursuant to this section for the purpose of confirming the order as a final judgment that shall have the same force and effect and shall be enforceable and collectable as other judgments issued by the circuit courts; provided that there shall be no appeal from the judgment."
100100
101101 SECTION 4. Section 84-39, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
102102
103103 "(b) No fine shall be assessed under this section unless:
104104
105105 (1) The state ethics commission convenes a hearing in accordance with section 84-31(c) and chapter 91 and a decision has been rendered by the commission; [or]
106106
107107 (2) The state ethics commission and respondent agree to resolve any charge of an alleged violation prior to completion of the contested case process and the resolution includes payment of an administrative fine or restitution, or both[.]; or
108108
109109 (3) The state ethics commission issues a notice and order of administrative fine pursuant to section 84-31(g)."
110110
111111 SECTION 5. Section 97-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
112112
113113 "§97-6 Administration. (a) The state ethics commission shall administer and implement this chapter, and shall have the following powers and duties:
114114