Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) No fine shall be assessed under this section unless: (1) The state ethics commission convenes a hearing in accordance with section 84-31(c) and chapter 91 and a decision has been rendered by the commission; [or] (2) The state ethics commission and respondent agree to resolve any charge of an alleged violation prior to completion of the contested case process and the resolution includes payment of an administrative fine or restitution, or both[.]; or (3) The state ethics commission issues a notice and order of administrative fine pursuant to section 84-31(g)." SECTION 5. Section 97-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§97-6 Administration. (a) The state ethics commission shall administer and implement this chapter, and shall have the following powers and duties: (1) Initiate, receive, and consider charges and other information, on a confidential basis, concerning alleged, possible, or potential violations of this chapter and other laws or rules administered and enforced by the commission, and investigate or cause to be investigated; on a confidential basis, the activities of any person to determine whether the person is in compliance with this chapter; (2) Prescribe forms for the documentation, statements, and reports required by sections 97-2 and 97-3 and establish orderly procedures for implementing the requirements of those provisions; (3) Provide advice upon the request of any person as to whether the facts and circumstances of a particular situation constitute or will constitute a violation of this chapter or other laws or rules administered and enforced by the commission and discuss ways to avoid an appearance of impropriety. A person receiving advice from the commission may request a written summary of that advice. The commission shall treat all advice requests, responses, and related materials as confidential. Written summaries shall be confidential unless the recipient waives confidentiality; (4) Render advisory opinions upon the request of any person subject to this chapter. If no advisory opinion is rendered within ninety days after the request is filed with the commission, it shall be deemed that an advisory opinion was rendered and that the facts and circumstances of that particular case do not constitute a violation of this chapter. The opinion rendered or deemed rendered, until amended or revoked, shall be binding on the commission in any subsequent charges concerning the person subject to this chapter who sought the opinion and acted in reliance on it in good faith, unless material facts were omitted or misstated by the person in the request for an advisory opinion.