Iowa 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 134134
135- House File 2673, p. 68 Sec. 159. Section 231E.3, Code 2024, is amended to read as follows: 231E.3 Definitions. As used in this chapter , unless the context otherwise requires: 1. Client means an individual for whom a representative payee is appointed. 2. Commission means the commission on aging. 3. 2. Conservator means conservator as defined in section 633.3 . 4. 3. Court means court as defined in section 633.3 . 5. 4. Department means the department of health and human services. 6. 5. Director means the director of health and human services. 7. 6. Guardian means guardian as defined in section 633.3 . 8. 7. Incompetent means incompetent as defined in section 633.3 . 9. 8. Local office means a local office of public guardian. 10. 9. Local public guardian means an individual under contract with the department to act as a guardian, conservator, or representative payee. 11. 10. Public guardian means the state public guardian or a local public guardian. 12. 11. Public guardianship services means guardianship, conservatorship, or representative payee services provided by the state public guardian or a local public guardian. 13. 12. Representative payee means an individual appointed by a government entity to receive funds on behalf of a client pursuant to federal regulation. 14. 13. State agency means any executive department, commission, board, institution, division, bureau, office, agency, or other executive entity of state government. 15. 14. State office means the state office of public guardian. 16. 15. State public guardian means the administrator of the state office of public guardian.