Iowa 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] The department shall establish an appeals process by which a    person or the persons representative may appeal a decision of    the department concerning the provision or denial of aging or    disability services to the person.     

  House File 2673, p. 68   Sec. 159. Section 231E.3, Code 2024, is amended to read as    follows:    231E.3 Definitions.    As used in this chapter , unless the context otherwise    requires:    1. Client means an individual for whom a representative    payee is appointed.    2.   Commission means the commission on aging.    3.   2. Conservator means conservator as defined in section    633.3 .    4.   3. Court means court as defined in section 633.3 .    5. 4. Department means the department of health and human    services.    6.   5. Director means the director of health and human    services.    7.   6. Guardian means guardian as defined in section    633.3 .    8. 7. Incompetent means incompetent as defined in section    633.3 .    9.   8. Local office means a local office of public    guardian.    10.   9. Local public guardian means an individual under    contract with the department to act as a guardian, conservator,    or representative payee.    11.   10. Public guardian means the state public guardian    or a local public guardian.    12. 11. Public guardianship services means guardianship,    conservatorship, or representative payee services provided by    the state public guardian or a local public guardian.    13.   12. Representative payee means an individual    appointed by a government entity to receive funds on behalf of    a client pursuant to federal regulation.    14.   13. State agency means any executive department,    commission, board, institution, division, bureau, office,      agency, or other executive entity of state government.    15.   14. State office means the state office of public    guardian.    16.   15. State public guardian means the administrator of    the state office of public guardian.                                   

  House File 2673, p. 69   17.   16. Ward means the individual for whom a guardianship    or conservatorship is established.    Sec. 160. REPEAL. Sections 231.11, 231.12, and 231.13, Code    2024, are repealed.