Illinois 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Illinois 2023-2024 Regular Session

Illinois Senate Bill SB2390 Compare Versions

OldNewDifferences
1-Public Act 103-0111
21 SB2390 EnrolledLRB103 28048 RJT 54427 b SB2390 Enrolled LRB103 28048 RJT 54427 b
32 SB2390 Enrolled LRB103 28048 RJT 54427 b
4-AN ACT concerning education.
5-Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
6-represented in the General Assembly:
7-Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Sections
8-2-3.25o, 2-3.71, 10-20.12a, 10-20.67, 21B-20, and 21B-50 as
9-follows:
10-(105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
11-Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public
12-elementary and secondary schools.
13-(a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i)
14-that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a
15-"fundamental goal of the People of the State is the
16-educational development of all persons to the limits of their
17-capacities" and (ii) that the educational development of every
18-school student serves the public purposes of the State. In
19-order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have
20-the opportunity to enroll and work in State-approved