Illinois 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 23-recognition of non-public elementary and secondary schools.
24-(b) Registration. All non-public elementary and secondary
25-schools in the State of Illinois may voluntarily register with
26-the State Board of Education on an annual basis. Registration
3+1 AN ACT concerning education.
4+2 Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
5+3 represented in the General Assembly:
6+4 Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Sections
7+5 2-3.25o, 2-3.71, 10-20.12a, 10-20.67, 21B-20, and 21B-50 as
8+6 follows:
9+7 (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
10+8 Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public
11+9 elementary and secondary schools.
12+10 (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i)
13+11 that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a
14+12 "fundamental goal of the People of the State is the
15+13 educational development of all persons to the limits of their
16+14 capacities" and (ii) that the educational development of every
17+15 school student serves the public purposes of the State. In
18+16 order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have
19+17 the opportunity to enroll and work in State-approved