Kansas 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 44 1-16
55 AN ACT concerning insurance; relating to title insurance; requiring title
66 agents to make their audit reports available for inspection upon request
77 of the commissioner of insurance instead of submitting such reports
88 annually; requiring the amount of surety bonds filed with the
99 commissioner to be $100,000; eliminating the controlled business
1010 exemption in certain counties; amending K.S.A. 40-1139 and K.S.A.
1111 2024 Supp. 40-1137 and 40-2404 and repealing the existing sections.
1212 Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Kansas:
1313 Section 1. K.S.A. 2024 Supp. 40-1137 is hereby amended to read as
1414 follows: 40-1137. A title insurance agent may operate as an escrow,
1515 settlement or closing agent, provided that:
1616 (a) All funds deposited with the title insurance agent in connection
1717 with an escrow, settlement or closing shall be submitted for collection to,
1818 invested in or deposited in a separate fiduciary trust account or accounts in
1919 a qualified financial institution no later than the close of the next business
2020 day, in accordance with the following requirements:
2121 (1) The funds shall be the property of the person or persons entitled to
2222 them under the provisions of the escrow, settlement or closing agreement
2323 and shall be segregated for each depository by escrow, settlement or
2424 closing in the records of the title insurance agent in a manner that permits
2525 the funds to be identified on an individual basis;
2626 (2) the funds shall be applied only in accordance with the terms of the
2727 individual instructions or agreements under which the funds were
2828 accepted; and
2929 (3) an agent shall not retain any interest on any money held in an