Kansas 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] By Committee on Financial Institutions and Insurance
1-16
AN ACT concerning insurance; relating to title insurance; requiring title 
agents to make their audit reports available for inspection upon request 
of the commissioner of insurance instead of submitting such reports 
annually; requiring the amount of surety bonds filed with the 
commissioner to be $100,000; eliminating the controlled business 
exemption in certain counties; amending K.S.A. 40-1139 and K.S.A. 
2024 Supp. 40-1137 and 40-2404 and repealing the existing sections.
Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Kansas:
Section 1. K.S.A. 2024 Supp. 40-1137 is hereby amended to read as 
follows: 40-1137. A title insurance agent may operate as an escrow, 
settlement or closing agent, provided that:
(a) All funds deposited with the title insurance agent in connection 
with an escrow, settlement or closing shall be submitted for collection to, 
invested in or deposited in a separate fiduciary trust account or accounts in 
a qualified financial institution no later than the close of the next business 
day, in accordance with the following requirements:
(1) The funds shall be the property of the person or persons entitled to 
them under the provisions of the escrow, settlement or closing agreement 
and shall be segregated for each depository by escrow, settlement or 
closing in the records of the title insurance agent in a manner that permits 
the funds to be identified on an individual basis;
(2) the funds shall be applied only in accordance with the terms of the 
individual instructions or agreements under which the funds were 
accepted; and
(3) an agent shall not retain any interest on any money held in an 
interest-bearing account without the written consent of all parties to the