Louisiana 2013 Regular Session
[…] System database; to provide procedures by which certain persons may file a civil10
petition seeking adjudicated restoration of certain rights relative to the possession11
and carrying of certain firearms; to provide procedures by which such petitions shall12
be filed, heard, recorded, and reported to the Louisiana Supreme Court and to the13
National Instant Criminal Background Check System; to provide for the effects of14
judgments in such proceedings; and to provide for related matters.15
Be it enacted by the Legislature of Louisiana:16
Section 1.  R.S. 13:752 and 753 are hereby enacted to read as follows:17
§752.  Legislative findings18
(1) The Second Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that,19
"[a] well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right20
of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed".21 ENROLLEDHB NO. 717
Page 2 of 6
CODING: Words in struck through type are deletions from existing law; words underscored
are additions.
(2) Article I, Section 11 of the Louisiana Constitution provides that "The1