and to the National Instant Criminal Background Check9 System database; to provide procedures by which certain persons may file a civil10 petition seeking adjudicated restoration of certain rights relative to the possession11 and carrying of certain firearms; to provide procedures by which such petitions shall12 be filed, heard, recorded, and reported to the Louisiana Supreme Court and to the13 National Instant Criminal Background Check System; to provide for the effects of14 judgments in such proceedings; and to provide for related matters.15 Be it enacted by the Legislature of Louisiana:16 Section 1. R.S. 13:752 and 753 are hereby enacted to read as follows:17 §752. Legislative findings18 (1) The Second Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that,19 "[a] well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right20 of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed".21 ENROLLEDHB NO. 717 Page 2 of 6 CODING: Words in struck through type are deletions from existing law; words underscored are additions.