Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 8383 53 (z) for victims, to be heard through an oral or written statement after a finding of a
8484 54violation of probation, and any motion to modify the sentence or disposition, including a motion
8585 55to terminate.
8686 56 SECTION 10. Section 7 of said chapter 258B, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
8787 57inserting after the words “district attorney,”, in line 1, the following words:- probation service,
8888 58parole board, sex offender registry board, department of correction, department of youth
8989 59services, sheriffs,
9090 60 SECTION 11. The first sentence of section 4B of chapter 279, as appearing in the 2020
9191 61Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the words “against the person or crime where
9292 62physical injury to a person results, excluding any crime for which a sentence of death may be
9393 63imposed, and which involves an identified victim whose whereabouts “ and inserting in place
9494 64thereof the following words:- a victim as defined by chapter 258B.
9595 65 SECTION 12. Said Section 4B of said chapter 279, as so appearing, is hereby further
9696 66amended by inserting after the fourth paragraph the following paragraph:-