Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 52contact information.
53 (z) for victims, to be heard through an oral or written statement after a finding of a 
54violation of probation, and any motion to modify the sentence or disposition, including a motion 
55to terminate. 
56 SECTION 10. Section 7 of said chapter 258B, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 
57inserting after the words “district attorney,”, in line 1, the following words:- probation service, 
58parole board, sex offender 	registry board, department of correction, department of youth 
59services, sheriffs, 
60 SECTION 11. The 	first sentence of section 4B of chapter 279, as appearing in the 2020 
61Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the words “against the person or crime where 
62physical injury to a person results, excluding any crime for which a sentence of death may be 
63imposed, and which involves an identified victim whose whereabouts “ and inserting in place 
64thereof the following words:- a victim as defined by chapter 258B.
65 SECTION 12. Said Section 4B of said chapter 279, as so appearing, is hereby further 
66amended by inserting after the fourth paragraph the following paragraph:-