1 | 1 | | 1 of 1 |
[…] ---|
111 | 111 | | 81alleged to be, or alleges that the individual is, a genetic parent or possible genetic parent of a |
---|
112 | 112 | | 82child whose parentage has not been adjudicated. The term includes a putative parent, an alleged |
---|
113 | 113 | | 83genetic father and alleged genetic mother. The term does not include: (A) a presumed parent; (B) |
---|
114 | 114 | | 84an individual whose parental rights have been terminated or declared not to exist; or (C) a donor, |
---|
115 | 115 | | 85as defined in chapter 209E, section 102. |
---|
116 | 116 | | 86 SECTION 16. Section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by |
---|
117 | 117 | | 87striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “In all actions under this chapter a man is presumed to be |
---|
118 | 118 | | 88the father of a child and must be joined as a party” and inserting in place thereof the following |
---|
119 | 119 | | 89words:- A person is presumed to be the parent of a child and shall be joined as a party in all |
---|
120 | 120 | | 90actions under this chapter. |
---|