1 | 1 | | 1 of 1 |
[…] ---|
79 | 79 | | 49amended by striking out, in lines 4 and 21, the word “himself” and inserting in place thereof, in |
---|
80 | 80 | | 50each instance, the following word:- themselves. 4 of 60 |
---|
81 | 81 | | 51 SECTION 14. Said section 5 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further |
---|
82 | 82 | | 52amended by striking out, in lines 21 and 22, the words “mother’s husband” and inserting in place |
---|
83 | 83 | | 53thereof the following word:- spouse. |
---|
84 | 84 | | 54 SECTION 15. Said section 5 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended |
---|
85 | 85 | | 55by striking out, in lines 24 to 37, inclusive, the words “mother and the putative father, whether |
---|
86 | 86 | | 56either or both is a minor, and may be registered pursuant to section 11 only if the signatures of |
---|
87 | 87 | | 57the mother and the father are notarized. If the mother of the child was or is married and the |
---|
88 | 88 | | 58child’s birth occurs during the marriage or within 300 days of its termination by divorce, a |
---|
89 | 89 | | 59voluntary acknowledgment of parentage naming the putative father may be executed by the |
---|
90 | 90 | | 60mother and the putative father only if the mother and the person who was the spouse of the |
---|
91 | 91 | | 61mother at the time of the child’s birth or conception sign an affidavit denying that the spouse is |
---|
92 | 92 | | 62the father of the child; provided, however, that where the marriage has been terminated by |
---|
93 | 93 | | 63annulment or by the death of either spouse, paternity of the putative father may only be |
---|
94 | 94 | | 64established by filing a complaint to establish paternity as provided in this chapter. A mother and |
---|
95 | 95 | | 65a putative father” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- person who gave birth and |
---|
96 | 96 | | 66either a presumed parent or alleged genetic parent as provided in this chapter or an intended |
---|