the word “father” and 47inserting in place thereof, in each instance, the following words:- other parent. 48 SECTION 13. Said section 5 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further 49amended by striking out, in lines 4 and 21, the word “himself” and inserting in place thereof, in 50each instance, the following word:- themselves. 4 of 60 51 SECTION 14. Said section 5 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further 52amended by striking out, in lines 21 and 22, the words “mother’s husband” and inserting in place 53thereof the following word:- spouse. 54 SECTION 15. Said section 5 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended 55by striking out, in lines 24 to 37, inclusive, the words “mother and the putative father, whether 56either or both is a minor, and may be registered pursuant to section 11 only if the signatures of 57the mother and the father are notarized. If the mother of the child was or is married and the 58child’s birth occurs during the marriage or within 300 days of its termination by divorce, a 59voluntary acknowledgment of parentage naming the putative father may be executed by the 60mother and the putative father only if the mother and the person who was the spouse of the 61mother at the time of the child’s birth or conception sign an affidavit denying that the spouse is 62the father of the child; provided, however, that where the marriage has been terminated by 63annulment or by the death of either spouse, paternity of the putative father may only be 64established by filing a complaint to establish paternity as provided in this chapter. A mother and 65a putative father” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- person who gave birth and 66either a presumed parent or alleged genetic parent as provided in this chapter or an intended 67parent as provided in Article 6 of chapter 209E, whether either or both is a minor and may be