The term includes a putative parent, an alleged 83genetic father and alleged genetic mother. The term does not include: (A) a presumed parent; (B) 84an individual whose parental rights have been terminated or declared not to exist; or (C) a donor, 85as defined in chapter 209E, section 102. 86 SECTION 16. Section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 87striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “In all actions under this chapter a man is presumed to be 88the father of a child and must be joined as a party” and inserting in place thereof the following 89words:- A person is presumed to be the parent of a child and shall be joined as a party in all 90actions under this chapter. 91 SECTION 17. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further 92amended by striking out, in lines 3, 6, 11,14, 16, 18 and 26, the word “he” and inserting in place 93thereof, in each instance, the following words:- the person. 6 of 60 94 SECTION 18. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further 95amended by striking out, in lines 3, 7 and 32, the word “mother” and inserting in place thereof, in 96each instance, the following words:- person who gave birth. 97 SECTION 19. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further 98amended by striking out, in lines 21 to 23, inclusive, the words “he has acknowledged paternity 99in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section four A of chapter two hundred and ten 100and the mother” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the person has 101acknowledged parentage in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section 4A of chapter 102210 and the person who gave birth. 103 SECTION 20. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is