Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 56“The clerk’s office of any division of the trial court, the commissioner of probation, or any other 
57criminal justice agency, upon request of a person whose offense or offenses are sealed, or the 
58person’s legal representative, shall provide access to the information contained in the sealed 
59records to the individual or the individual’s legal representative without first obtaining a court 
60order.”
61 SECTION 7. Section 59 of chapter 265 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby 
62amended by changing the word “defendant” to “petitioner” throughout the section.
63 SECTION 8. Section 59 of chapter 265 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby 
64amended by striking the phrase “under section 26, subsection (a) of section 53 or subsection (a) 
65of section 53A of chapter 272 or under section 34 of chapter 94C for simple possession of a 
66controlled substance” from subsection (a).
67 SECTION 9. Section 59 of chapter 265 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby 
68amended by striking the phrase “of a reasonable probability that the defendant's participation in