Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 327327 296department, board members, and attendees to understand speakers’ comments.
328328 297 SECTION 9. Section 69G of chapter 164 shall be amended to strike the existing
329329 298definition for “generating facility” and replace it with the following definition:-
330330 299 “Generating facility,” any generating unit designed for or capable of operating at a gross
331331 300capacity of 35 megawatts or more, including associated buildings, ancillary structures,
332332 301transmission and pipeline interconnections that are not otherwise facilities, and fuel storage
333333 302facilities. 15 of 19
334334 303 SECTION 10. Section 69K of chapter 164 shall be amended to strike the fifth paragraph
335335 304and replace it with the following paragraph:
336336 305 “A certificate shall be issued only in accordance with the provisions of sections sixty-
337337 306nine K to sixty-nine O, inclusive. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the
338338 307contrary, a certificate may be so issued only if the facility does not create greenhouse gas
339339 308emissions that would cause or contribute to the Commonwealth not meeting its climate mandates
340340 309under chapter 21N or environmental burdens on an environmental justice population as defined
341341 310by section 62 of chapter 30. If so issued, no state agency or local government shall require any
342342 311approval, consent, permit, certificate or condition for the construction, operation or maintenance
343343 312of the facility with respect to which the certificate is issued and no state agency or local
344344 313government shall impose or enforce any law, ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation nor take any
345345 314action nor fail to take any action which would delay or prevent the construction, operation or
346346 315maintenance of such facility; provided, however, that the board shall not issue a certificate the
347347 316effect of which would be to grant or modify a permit, approval or authorization which, if so
348348 317granted or modified by the appropriate state or local agency, would be invalid because of a
349349 318conflict with applicable federal water or air standards or requirements. A certificate, if issued,
350350 319shall be in the form of a composite of all individual permits, approvals or authorizations which
351351 320would otherwise be necessary for the construction and operation of the facility and that portion
352352 321of the certificate which relates to subject matters within the jurisdiction of a state or local agency
353353 322shall be enforced by said agency under the other applicable laws of the commonwealth as if it
354354 323had been directly granted by the said agency. The board shall promulgate detailed regulations