1 | 1 | | 1 of 2 |
[…] ---|
328 | 328 | | 297 SECTION 9. Section 69G of chapter 164 shall be amended to strike the existing |
---|
329 | 329 | | 298definition for “generating facility” and replace it with the following definition:- |
---|
330 | 330 | | 299 “Generating facility,” any generating unit designed for or capable of operating at a gross |
---|
331 | 331 | | 300capacity of 35 megawatts or more, including associated buildings, ancillary structures, |
---|
332 | 332 | | 301transmission and pipeline interconnections that are not otherwise facilities, and fuel storage |
---|
333 | 333 | | 302facilities. 15 of 19 |
---|
334 | 334 | | 303 SECTION 10. Section 69K of chapter 164 shall be amended to strike the fifth paragraph |
---|
335 | 335 | | 304and replace it with the following paragraph: |
---|
336 | 336 | | 305 “A certificate shall be issued only in accordance with the provisions of sections sixty- |
---|
337 | 337 | | 306nine K to sixty-nine O, inclusive. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the |
---|
338 | 338 | | 307contrary, a certificate may be so issued only if the facility does not create greenhouse gas |
---|
339 | 339 | | 308emissions that would cause or contribute to the Commonwealth not meeting its climate mandates |
---|
340 | 340 | | 309under chapter 21N or environmental burdens on an environmental justice population as defined |
---|
341 | 341 | | 310by section 62 of chapter 30. If so issued, no state agency or local government shall require any |
---|
342 | 342 | | 311approval, consent, permit, certificate or condition for the construction, operation or maintenance |
---|
343 | 343 | | 312of the facility with respect to which the certificate is issued and no state agency or local |
---|
344 | 344 | | 313government shall impose or enforce any law, ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation nor take any |
---|
345 | 345 | | 314action nor fail to take any action which would delay or prevent the construction, operation or |
---|
346 | 346 | | 315maintenance of such facility; provided, however, that the board shall not issue a certificate the |
---|
347 | 347 | | 316effect of which would be to grant or modify a permit, approval or authorization which, if so |
---|
348 | 348 | | 317granted or modified by the appropriate state or local agency, would be invalid because of a |
---|
349 | 349 | | 318conflict with applicable federal water or air standards or requirements. A certificate, if issued, |
---|
350 | 350 | | 319shall be in the form of a composite of all individual permits, approvals or authorizations which |
---|
351 | 351 | | 320would otherwise be necessary for the construction and operation of the facility and that portion |
---|
352 | 352 | | 321of the certificate which relates to subject matters within the jurisdiction of a state or local agency |
---|