others’ comments and that allows members of the 296department, board members, and attendees to understand speakers’ comments. 297 SECTION 9. Section 69G of chapter 164 shall be amended to strike the existing 298definition for “generating facility” and replace it with the following definition:- 299 “Generating facility,” any generating unit designed for or capable of operating at a gross 300capacity of 35 megawatts or more, including associated buildings, ancillary structures, 301transmission and pipeline interconnections that are not otherwise facilities, and fuel storage 302facilities. 15 of 19 303 SECTION 10. Section 69K of chapter 164 shall be amended to strike the fifth paragraph 304and replace it with the following paragraph: 305 “A certificate shall be issued only in accordance with the provisions of sections sixty- 306nine K to sixty-nine O, inclusive. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the 307contrary, a certificate may be so issued only if the facility does not create greenhouse gas 308emissions that would cause or contribute to the Commonwealth not meeting its climate mandates 309under chapter 21N or environmental burdens on an environmental justice population as defined 310by section 62 of chapter 30. If so issued, no state agency or local government shall require any 311approval, consent, permit, certificate or condition for the construction, operation or maintenance 312of the facility with respect to which the certificate is issued and no state agency or local 313government shall impose or enforce any law, ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation nor take any 314action nor fail to take any action which would delay or prevent the construction, operation or 315maintenance of such facility; provided, however, that the board shall not issue a certificate the 316effect of which would be to grant or modify a permit, approval or authorization which, if so 317granted or modified by the appropriate state or local agency, would be invalid because of a 318conflict with applicable federal water or air standards or requirements. A certificate, if issued, 319shall be in the form of a composite of all individual permits, approvals or authorizations which 320would otherwise be necessary for the construction and operation of the facility and that portion 321of the certificate which relates to subject matters within the jurisdiction of a state or local agency 322shall be enforced by said agency under the other applicable laws of the commonwealth as if it 323had been directly granted by the said agency.