and inserting in place thereof the following words:- as defined in 2427section 121 of chapter 140. 2428 SECTION 100. Said section 10E of said chapter 269, as so appearing, is hereby further 2429amended by striking out, in lines 5 and 6, the words “, rifles, shotguns, machines guns, or any 2430combination thereof”. 115 of 125 2431 SECTION 101. Section 10F of said chapter 269, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 2432striking out, in lines 3 and 31, each time it appears, the word “weapon” and inserting in place 2433thereof, in each instance, the following word:- firearm. 2434 SECTION 102. Section 10H of said chapter 269, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 2435striking out, in lines 2 and 3, the words “131 or 131F of chapter 140, carries on his person, or has 2436under his control” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- 124 or 124B of chapter 2437140, carries on their person or has under their control. 2438 SECTION 103. Said section 10H of said chapter 269, as so appearing, is hereby further 2439amended by inserting after the figure