123 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby 50amended by striking out, in lines 114 and 115, the words “firearm identification card pursuant to 51section 129B of chapter 140 or a license to carry pursuant to sections 131 and 131F” and 52inserting in place thereof the following words:- firearms license or permit pursuant to sections 53124 to 124B, inclusive,. 54 SECTION 13. Said section 35 of said chapter 123, as so appearing, is hereby further 55amended by striking out, in line 122, the words “rifle or shotgun” and inserting in place thereof 56the following words:- as defined in section 121 of chapter 140. 4 of 125 57 SECTION 14. Section 36C of said chapter 123 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is 58hereby amended by striking out, in lines 8 and 9, the words “firearm identification card pursuant 59to section 129B of chapter 140 or a license to carry pursuant to sections 131 and 131F of said 60chapter” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- firearms license or permit pursuant 61to sections 124 to 124B, inclusive, of chapter. 62 SECTION 15. Section 11 of chapter 131 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby 63amended by striking out, in lines 35 and 36, the words