Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 14081408 1247thereof the following paragraph:-
14091409 1248 (1) There shall be a Massachusetts homeownership tax credit. The director, in
14101410 1249consultation with the secretary, may authorize annually under this section together with section
14111411 125038NN of chapter 63 the total sum of: (i) the amount, if any, not authorized in the preceding
14121412 1251calendar year; and (ii) any Massachusetts homeownership tax credits returned to the director by a
14131413 1252sponsor.
14141414 1253 SECTION 24. Section 38EE of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
14151415 1254striking out, in lines 213 and 214, the words "$12,000,000 in each of taxable years 2023 to 2025,
14161416 1255inclusive" and inserting in place thereof the following words:- $15,000,000 in taxable years
14171417 1256beginning on or after January 1, 2025.
14181418 1257 SECTION 25. Chapter 63 of the General Laws is hereby amended by inserting after