Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1475by a pledge of capital funds. Any pledge of future year capital funds pursuant to this section is 
1476subject to the availability of funds under the department’s capital spending plan as approved by 
1477the governor for that year. All financing documents related to future year capital fund amounts 
1478shall include a statement that the credit of the commonwealth is not pledged and that the 
1479pledging of funds is subject to the availability of funds under the department’s capital spending 
1480plan as approved by the governor.  69 of 126
1481 SECTION 31. Subsection (a) of section 26C of said chapter 121B, as amended by section 
1482256 of chapter 7 of the acts of 2023, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 19 to 21, 
1483inclusive, the words “provided, however, that the capital assistance team shall provide services to 
1484the housing authority without requiring payment for the services by the housing authority” and 
1485inserting in place thereof the following words:- provided, however, that the capital assistance 
1486team shall provide services to a housing authority with 500 or fewer state-aided units without