Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 118amended by striking out, in lines 114 and 115, the words “firearm identification card pursuant to 
119section 129B of chapter 140 or a license to carry pursuant to sections 131 and 131F” and 
120inserting in place thereof the following words:- firearms license or permit pursuant to sections 
121124 to 124B, inclusive,.
122 SECTION 13. Said section 35 of said chapter 123, as so appearing, is hereby further 
123amended by striking out, in line 122, the words “rifle 	or shotgun” and inserting in place thereof 
124the following words:- as defined in section 121 of chapter 140.
125 SECTION 14. Section 36C of said chapter 123 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is 
126hereby amended by striking out, in lines 8 and 9, the words “firearm identification card pursuant 
127to section 129B of chapter 140 or a license to carry pursuant to sections 131 and 131F of said 
128chapter” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- firearms license or permit pursuant 
129to sections 124 to 124B, inclusive, of chapter.
130 SECTION 15. Section 11 of chapter 131 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby