Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 503503 378women or minority-owned businesses during the construction of the certified project” and
504504 379inserting in place thereof the following words:- (vii) commitments, if any, made by the
505505 380controlling business to use Massachusetts firms, suppliers and vendors or to retain women or
506506 381minority-owned businesses during the construction of the certified project; and (viii) the
507507 382commitments, if any, set forth in a municipal project endorsement.
508508 383 SECTION 23. Said section 3D of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further
509509 384amended by striking out, in lines 35 to 37, inclusive, the words “and (iii) limit or restrict the right
510510 385of the controlling business to carry unused tax credits forward to subsequent tax years” and
511511 386inserting in place thereof the following words:- (iii) limit or restrict the right of the controlling
512512 387business to carry unused tax credits forward to subsequent tax years; and (iv) allow all or some
513513 388portion of the credits to be refundable.