Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 551551 426proportionate to the public benefits resulting from the special tax assessment.
552552 427 (c) If a municipality offers tax increment financing or special tax assessment to the owner
553553 428or controlling business of a certified project, or to the owner of a facility where a certified project
554554 429is located, the municipality shall notify the EACC by submitting a fully executed copy of the
555555 430adopted local incentive agreement and any amendments thereto.
556556 431 SECTION 26. Section 3F of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
557557 432striking out, in lines 1 to 2, the words “Not later than 2 years after the initial certification of a
558558 433project by the EACC, and annually thereafter, the” and inserting in place thereof the following
559559 434word:- The.
560560 435 SECTION 27. Said section 3F of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further
561561 436amended by striking out, in line 37, the words “with job creation requirements”.