Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Money in
11961196 1071the fund shall be competitively granted pursuant to existing workforce development programs
11971197 1072that develop and strengthen workforce opportunities for low-income communities or vulnerable
11981198 1073youth and young adults in the commonwealth, including providing opportunities and strategies to 52 of 110
11991199 1074promote stable employment and wage growth, or competitively granted to eligible recipients
12001200 1075described in subsection (c).
12011201 1076 SECTION 78. Subsection (c) of said section 18 of said chapter 23N of the General Laws,
12021202 1077as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 22 to 24, the words “and (iv)
12031203 1078provide English language learning programs to promote access to the workforce” and inserting in
12041204 1079place thereof the following words:- (iv) provide English language learning programs to promote
12051205 1080access to the workforce; or (v) facilitate work permits, professional credentialing, or other