Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 17241724 1599section 16 of chapter 23J. 77 of 110
17251725 1600 SECTION 115. Section 38N of chapter 63 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022
17261726 1601Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out subsection (a) and inserting in place thereof
17271727 1602the following subsection:-
17281728 1603 (a) As used in this section, “Certified project”, “EACC”, “EDIP contract”, “Proportion of
17291729 1604compliance” and “Refundable credit” shall have the same meanings as ascribed to them in
17301730 1605section 3A of chapter 23A.
17311731 1606 SECTION 116. Said section 38N of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby further
17321732 1607amended by striking out, in lines 7 to 10, inclusive, the words “, up to an amount equal to 50 per
17331733 1608cent of the liability in a taxable year; provided, however, that the 50 per cent limitation shall not
17341734 1609apply where the credit is refundable under subsection (d)”.
17351735 1610 SECTION 117. Said section 38N of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby further
17361736 1611amended by striking out, in lines 13 to 17, inclusive, the words “adopt; provided, however, that a