Money in 1071the fund shall be competitively granted pursuant to existing workforce development programs 1072that develop and strengthen workforce opportunities for low-income communities or vulnerable 1073youth and young adults in the commonwealth, including providing opportunities and strategies to 52 of 110 1074promote stable employment and wage growth, or competitively granted to eligible recipients 1075described in subsection (c). 1076 SECTION 78. Subsection (c) of said section 18 of said chapter 23N of the General Laws, 1077as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 22 to 24, the words “and (iv) 1078provide English language learning programs to promote access to the workforce” and inserting in 1079place thereof the following words:- (iv) provide English language learning programs to promote 1080access to the workforce; or (v) facilitate work permits, professional credentialing, or other 1081workforce opportunities for non-citizens permanently residing under color of