after the words “chapter 23I”, in line 144, the 1598following words:- or the climatetech tax incentive program established in subsection (d) of 1599section 16 of chapter 23J. 77 of 110 1600 SECTION 115. Section 38N of chapter 63 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 1601Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out subsection (a) and inserting in place thereof 1602the following subsection:- 1603 (a) As used in this section, “Certified project”, “EACC”, “EDIP contract”, “Proportion of 1604compliance” and “Refundable credit” shall have the same meanings as ascribed to them in 1605section 3A of chapter 23A. 1606 SECTION 116. Said section 38N of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby further 1607amended by striking out, in lines 7 to 10, inclusive, the words “, up to an amount equal to 50 per 1608cent of the liability in a taxable year; provided, however, that the 50 per cent limitation shall not 1609apply where the credit is refundable under subsection (d)”. 1610 SECTION 117. Said section 38N of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby further 1611amended by striking out, in lines 13 to 17, inclusive, the words “adopt; provided, however, that a 1612credit awarded in connection with a certified project that will retain permanent full-time 1613employees in a gateway municipality without creating a net increase in permanent full-time 1614employees shall not exceed $5,000 per retained employee” and inserting in place thereof the 1615following word:- adopt. 1616 SECTION 118. Said section 38N of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby further 1617amended by striking out, in line 27, the word “or”, the second time it appears, and inserting in 1618place thereof the following word:- of.