the project or to retain the jobs that 425otherwise would be relocated; and (iii) the total amount of local tax foregone is reasonably 426proportionate to the public benefits resulting from the special tax assessment. 427 (c) If a municipality offers tax increment financing or special tax assessment to the owner 428or controlling business of a certified project, or to the owner of a facility where a certified project 429is located, the municipality shall notify the EACC by submitting a fully executed copy of the 430adopted local incentive agreement and any amendments thereto. 431 SECTION 26. Section 3F of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 432striking out, in lines 1 to 2, the words “Not later than 2 years after the initial certification of a 433project by the EACC, and annually thereafter, the” and inserting in place thereof the following 434word:- The. 435 SECTION 27. Said section 3F of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further 436amended by striking out, in line 37, the words “with job creation requirements”. 437 SECTION 28. Said section 3F of said chapter 23A, as so