1 | 1 | | HOUSE . . . . . . . . No. 4501 |
[…] ---|
53 | 53 | | 29 SECTION 3. |
---|
54 | 54 | | 30 Chapter 164, Section L1/2 of the General Laws is hereby amended by inserting the |
---|
55 | 55 | | 31phrase “or energy storage system” after the phrase “generating facility” in subsection (a)(1) and |
---|
56 | 56 | | 32(a)(2), and by inserting at the end of subsection (a)(3) the following: “and, further provided, that |
---|
57 | 57 | | 33no such filing shall be required with respect to an energy storage system. |
---|
58 | 58 | | 34 SECTION 4. 3 of 27 |
---|
59 | 59 | | 35 Chapter 164, Section 69O1/2 of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking the first |
---|
60 | 60 | | 36sentence and replacing it with the following: |
---|
61 | 61 | | 37 “As expeditiously as possible, but in no event later than 180 days from the date of filing a |
---|
62 | 62 | | 38petition for a certificate pursuant to section 69K.5 with regard to a generating facility or to an |
---|
63 | 63 | | 39energy storage system the board shall, by a majority vote, render a decision upon the petition |
---|
64 | 64 | | 40either by denying the petition or by granting the petition, or by granting the petition subject to |
---|
65 | 65 | | 41such terms and conditions as the board may determine.” |
---|
66 | 66 | | 42 Chapter 164, Section 69O1/2 of the General Laws is further amended by inserting “or |
---|
67 | 67 | | 43energy storage system” after each instance of the phrase “generating facility”. |
---|
68 | 68 | | 44 SECTION 5 |
---|