Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 5252 28following: “generating facility or energy storage system”.
5353 29 SECTION 3.
5454 30 Chapter 164, Section L1/2 of the General Laws is hereby amended by inserting the
5555 31phrase “or energy storage system” after the phrase “generating facility” in subsection (a)(1) and
5656 32(a)(2), and by inserting at the end of subsection (a)(3) the following: “and, further provided, that
5757 33no such filing shall be required with respect to an energy storage system.
5858 34 SECTION 4. 3 of 27
5959 35 Chapter 164, Section 69O1/2 of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking the first
6060 36sentence and replacing it with the following:
6161 37 “As expeditiously as possible, but in no event later than 180 days from the date of filing a
6262 38petition for a certificate pursuant to section 69K.5 with regard to a generating facility or to an
6363 39energy storage system the board shall, by a majority vote, render a decision upon the petition
6464 40either by denying the petition or by granting the petition, or by granting the petition subject to
6565 41such terms and conditions as the board may determine.”
6666 42 Chapter 164, Section 69O1/2 of the General Laws is further amended by inserting “or
6767 43energy storage system” after each instance of the phrase “generating facility”.
6868 44 SECTION 5
6969 45 The General Laws are hereby amended by inserting after chapter 164B the following