Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 27occurs, and replacing the word “facility” in the last sentence of paragraph one with the 
28following: “generating facility or energy storage system”.
29 SECTION 3.
30 Chapter 164, Section L1/2 of the General Laws is hereby amended by inserting the 
31phrase “or energy storage system” after the phrase “generating facility” in subsection (a)(1) and 
32(a)(2), and by inserting at the end of subsection (a)(3) the following: “and, further provided, that 
33no such filing shall be required with respect to an energy storage system.
34 SECTION 4. 3 of 27
35 Chapter 164, Section 69O1/2 of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking the first 
36sentence and replacing it with the following:
37 “As expeditiously as possible, but in no event later than 180 days from the date of filing a 
38petition for a certificate pursuant to section 69K.5 with regard to a generating facility or to an 
39energy storage system the board shall, by a majority vote, render a decision upon the petition 
40either by denying the petition or by granting the petition, or by granting the petition subject to 
41such terms and conditions as the board may determine.”
42 Chapter 164, Section 69O1/2 of the General Laws is further amended by inserting “or 
43energy storage system” after each instance of the phrase “generating facility”.
44 SECTION 5
45 The General Laws are hereby amended by inserting after chapter 164B the following 
46chapter 164C: