1 | 1 | | HOUSE . . . . . . . . No. 4503 |
[…] ---|
516 | 516 | | 470and/or improve reliability to customers. Standards shall include but not be limited to methods for |
---|
517 | 517 | | 471increasing capacity for managing loads and resources in the grid by electric utilities and third |
---|
518 | 518 | | 472parties. The utilities shall design at least one metric for improved monitoring and controlling the |
---|
519 | 519 | | 473grid using high-resolution data in utility meters that will allow them to earn an incentive for |
---|
520 | 520 | | 474positive performance. |
---|
521 | 521 | | 475 SECTION 19. Section 141 of chapter 164 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby |
---|
522 | 522 | | 476amended by striking out the second sentence and inserting in place thereof the following |
---|
523 | 523 | | 477sentence:- “Where the scale of on-site generation would have an impact on affordability for low- |
---|
524 | 524 | | 478income or eligible moderate-income customers, a fully compensating adjustment shall be made |
---|
525 | 525 | | 479to the low-income or moderate-income rate discount.” |
---|
526 | 526 | | 480 SECTION 20. Section 164 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 Official |
---|
527 | 527 | | 481Edition, is hereby amended by inserting the following section.- |
---|