Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 515515 469load flexibility, and distribution system intelligence to improve system utilization, reduce costs,
516516 470and/or improve reliability to customers. Standards shall include but not be limited to methods for
517517 471increasing capacity for managing loads and resources in the grid by electric utilities and third
518518 472parties. The utilities shall design at least one metric for improved monitoring and controlling the
519519 473grid using high-resolution data in utility meters that will allow them to earn an incentive for
520520 474positive performance.
521521 475 SECTION 19. Section 141 of chapter 164 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby
522522 476amended by striking out the second sentence and inserting in place thereof the following
523523 477sentence:- “Where the scale of on-site generation would have an impact on affordability for low-
524524 478income or eligible moderate-income customers, a fully compensating adjustment shall be made
525525 479to the low-income or moderate-income rate discount.”
526526 480 SECTION 20. Section 164 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 Official
527527 481Edition, is hereby amended by inserting the following section.-
528528 482 Section 149. (a) For the purposes of this section, the following words shall have the