Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 469load flexibility, and distribution system intelligence to improve system utilization, reduce costs, 
470and/or improve reliability to customers. Standards shall include but not be limited to methods for 
471increasing capacity for managing loads and resources in the grid by electric utilities and third 
472parties. The utilities shall design at least one metric for improved monitoring and controlling the 
473grid using high-resolution data in utility meters that will allow them to earn an incentive for 
474positive performance.
475 SECTION 19. Section 141 of chapter 164 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby 
476amended by striking out the second sentence and inserting in place thereof the following 
477sentence:- “Where the scale of on-site generation would have an impact on affordability for low-
478income or eligible moderate-income customers, a fully compensating adjustment shall be made 
479to the low-income or moderate-income rate discount.”
480 SECTION 20. Section 164 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 Official 
481Edition, is hereby amended by inserting the following section.-
482 Section 149. (a) For the purposes of this section, the following words shall have the