Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 23252325 2300section 16 of chapter 23J.
23262326 2301 SECTION 129. Section 38N of said chapter 63 as most recently amended by section 229
23272327 2302of chapter 7 of the Acts of 2023, is hereby amended by striking out subsection (a) and inserting
23282328 2303in place thereof the following subsection:-
23292329 2304 (a) As used in this section, “Certified project”, “EACC”, “EDIP contract”, “Proportion of
23302330 2305compliance” and “Refundable credit” shall have the same meanings as ascribed to them in
23312331 2306section 3A of chapter 23A.
23322332 2307 SECTION 130. Said section 38N of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby further
23332333 2308amended by striking out, in lines 7 to 10, inclusive, the words “, up to an amount equal to 50 per
23342334 2309cent of the liability in a taxable year; provided, however, that the 50 per cent limitation shall not
23352335 2310apply where the credit is refundable under subsection (d)”. 110 of 150
23362336 2311 SECTION 131. Said section 38N of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby further
23372337 2312amended by striking out, in lines 13 to 17, inclusive, the words “adopt; provided, however, that a