1 | 1 | | HOUSE . . . . . . . . No. 4722 |
[…] ---|
2326 | 2326 | | 2301 SECTION 129. Section 38N of said chapter 63 as most recently amended by section 229 |
---|
2327 | 2327 | | 2302of chapter 7 of the Acts of 2023, is hereby amended by striking out subsection (a) and inserting |
---|
2328 | 2328 | | 2303in place thereof the following subsection:- |
---|
2329 | 2329 | | 2304 (a) As used in this section, “Certified project”, “EACC”, “EDIP contract”, “Proportion of |
---|
2330 | 2330 | | 2305compliance” and “Refundable credit” shall have the same meanings as ascribed to them in |
---|
2331 | 2331 | | 2306section 3A of chapter 23A. |
---|
2332 | 2332 | | 2307 SECTION 130. Said section 38N of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby further |
---|
2333 | 2333 | | 2308amended by striking out, in lines 7 to 10, inclusive, the words “, up to an amount equal to 50 per |
---|
2334 | 2334 | | 2309cent of the liability in a taxable year; provided, however, that the 50 per cent limitation shall not |
---|
2335 | 2335 | | 2310apply where the credit is refundable under subsection (d)”. 110 of 150 |
---|
2336 | 2336 | | 2311 SECTION 131. Said section 38N of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby further |
---|
2337 | 2337 | | 2312amended by striking out, in lines 13 to 17, inclusive, the words “adopt; provided, however, that a |
---|