Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 394394 369that the EACC may prescribe by regulation, policy or guidance.   19 of 150
395395 370 The EACC shall, by regulation, policy or guidance, provide for the contents of an
396396 371application for project certification which may include a requirement that the controlling
397397 372business provide written evidence to support the certification provided for in clause (v).
398398 373 SECTION 21. Subsection (d) of said section 3C of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is
399399 374hereby amended by striking out the last sentence.
400400 375 SECTION 22. Section 3D of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
401401 376striking out, in lines 4 to 5, the words “awarded and the schedule on which those credits may be
402402 377claimed” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- awarded, the schedule on which
403403 378those credits may be claimed and the extent to which the credits are refundable,.
404404 379 SECTION 23. Said section 3D of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further
405405 380amended by striking out, in lines 25 to 29, inclusive, the words “and (vii) commitments, if any,
406406 381made by the controlling business to use Massachusetts firms, suppliers and vendors or to retain
407407 382women or minority-owned businesses during the construction of the certified project” and
408408 383inserting in place thereof the following words:- (vii) commitments, if any, made by the
409409 384controlling business to use Massachusetts firms, suppliers and vendors or to retain women or
410410 385minority-owned businesses during the construction of the certified project; and (viii) the
411411 386commitments, if any, set forth in a municipal project endorsement.
412412 387 SECTION 24. Said section 3D of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further
413413 388amended by striking out, in lines 35 to 37, inclusive, the words “and (iii) limit or restrict the right
414414 389of the controlling business to carry unused tax credits forward to subsequent tax years” and
415415 390inserting in place thereof the following words:- (iii) limit or restrict the right of the controlling 20 of 150
416416 391business to carry unused tax credits forward to subsequent tax years; and (iv) allow all or some
417417 392portion of the credits to be refundable.