Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 455455 430proportionate to the public benefits resulting from the special tax assessment.
456456 431 (c) If a municipality offers tax increment financing or special tax assessment to the owner
457457 432or controlling business of a certified project, or to the owner of a facility where a certified project
458458 433is located, the municipality shall notify the EACC by submitting a fully executed copy of the
459459 434adopted local incentive agreement and any amendments thereto. 22 of 150
460460 435 SECTION 27. Section 3F of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
461461 436striking out, in lines 1 to 2, the words “Not later than 2 years after the initial certification of a
462462 437project by the EACC, and annually thereafter, the” and inserting in place thereof the following
463463 438word:- The.
464464 439 SECTION 28. Said section 3F of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further
465465 440amended by striking out, in line 37, the words “with job creation requirements”.