Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2299following words:- or the climatetech tax incentive program established in subsection (d) of 
2300section 16 of chapter 23J.  
2301 SECTION 129. Section 38N of said chapter 63 as most recently amended by section 229 
2302of chapter 7 of the Acts of 2023, is hereby amended by striking out subsection (a) and inserting 
2303in place thereof the following subsection:-   
2304 (a) As used in this section, “Certified project”, “EACC”, “EDIP contract”, “Proportion of 
2305compliance” and “Refundable credit” shall have the same meanings as ascribed to them in 
2306section 3A of chapter 23A.  
2307 SECTION 130. Said section 38N of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby further 
2308amended by striking out, in lines 7 to 10, inclusive, the words “, up to an amount equal to 50 per 
2309cent of the liability in a taxable year; provided, however, that the 50 per cent limitation shall not 
2310apply where the credit is refundable under subsection (d)”. 110 of 150
2311 SECTION 131. Said section 38N of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby further 
2312amended by striking out, in lines 13 to 17, inclusive, the words “adopt; provided, however, that a 
2313credit awarded in connection with a certified project that will retain permanent full-time 
2314employees in a gateway municipality without creating a net increase in permanent full-time 
2315employees shall not exceed $5,000 per retained employee” and inserting in place thereof the 
2316following word:- adopt.  
2317 SECTION 132. Said section 38N of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby further 
2318amended by striking out, in line 27, the word “or”, the second time it appears, and inserting in