Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 373 SECTION 21. Subsection (d) of said section 3C of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is 
374hereby amended by striking out the last sentence. 
375 SECTION 22. Section 3D of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 
376striking out, in lines 4 to 5, the words “awarded and the schedule on which those credits may be 
377claimed” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- awarded, the schedule on which 
378those credits may be claimed and the extent to which the credits are refundable,. 
379 SECTION 23. Said section 3D of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further 
380amended by striking out, in lines 25 to 29, inclusive, the words “and (vii) commitments, if any, 
381made by the controlling business to use Massachusetts firms, suppliers and vendors or to retain 
382women or minority-owned businesses during the construction of the certified project” and 
383inserting in place thereof the following words:- (vii) commitments, if any, made by the 
384controlling business to use Massachusetts firms, suppliers and vendors or to retain women or 
385minority-owned businesses during the construction of the certified project; and (viii) the 
386commitments, if any, set forth in a municipal project endorsement. 
387 SECTION 24. Said section 3D of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further 
388amended by striking out, in lines 35 to 37, inclusive, the words “and (iii) limit or restrict the right 
389of the controlling business 	to carry unused tax credits forward to subsequent tax years” and 
390inserting in place thereof the following words:- (iii) limit or restrict the right of the controlling  20 of 150
391business to carry unused tax credits forward to subsequent tax years; and (iv) allow all or some 
392portion of the credits to be refundable.