Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 496496 468foregone is reasonably proportionate to the public benefits resulting from the special tax
497497 469assessment.
498498 470 (c) If a municipality offers tax increment financing or special tax assessment to the owner
499499 471or controlling business of a certified project or to the owner of a facility where a certified project
500500 472is located, the municipality shall notify the EACC by submitting a fully executed copy of the
501501 473adopted local incentive agreement and any amendments thereto.
502502 474 SECTION 27. Section 3F of said chapter 23A, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition,
503503 475is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “Not later than 2 years after the
504504 476initial certification of a project by the EACC, and annually thereafter, the” and inserting in place
505505 477thereof the following word:- The.
506506 478 SECTION 28. Said section 3F of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further
507507 479amended by striking out, in line 37, the words “with job creation requirements”.