Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 17311731 1703section 16 of chapter 23J.
17321732 1704 SECTION 109. Section 38N of said chapter 63, as amended by section 229 of chapter 7
17331733 1705of the acts of 2023, is hereby further amended by striking out subsection (a) and inserting in
17341734 1706place thereof the following subsection:-
17351735 1707 (a) As used in this section, “Certified project”, “EDIP contract”, “Proportion of
17361736 1708compliance” and “Refundable credit” shall have the same meanings as ascribed to them in
17371737 1709section 3A of chapter 23A. 81 of 132
17381738 1710 SECTION 110. Said section 38N of said chapter 63 is hereby further amended by striking
17391739 1711out, in lines 7 to 10, inclusive, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, the words “, up to an
17401740 1712amount equal to 50 per cent of the liability in a taxable year; provided, however, that the 50 per
17411741 1713cent limitation shall not apply where the credit is refundable under subsection (d)”.
17421742 1714 SECTION 111. Said section 38N of said chapter 63 is hereby further amended by striking
17431743 1715out, in lines 13 to 17, inclusive, as so appearing, the words “; provided, however, that a credit