Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 448448 420women or minority-owned businesses during the construction of the certified project” and
449449 421inserting in place thereof the following words:- (vii) commitments, if any, made by the
450450 422controlling business to use Massachusetts firms, suppliers and vendors or to retain women or
451451 423minority-owned businesses during the construction of the certified project; and (viii) the
452452 424commitments, if any, set forth in a municipal project endorsement.
453453 425 SECTION 24. Said section 3D of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further
454454 426amended by striking out, in lines 35 to 37, inclusive, the words “and (iii) limit or restrict the right
455455 427of the controlling business to carry unused tax credits forward to subsequent tax years” and
456456 428inserting in place thereof the following words:- (iii) limit or restrict the right of the controlling
457457 429business to carry unused tax credits forward to subsequent tax years; and (iv) allow all or some
458458 430portion of the credits to be refundable.