Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 12691269 1241fiber optic cables and other equipment to provide broadband internet service to a public building
12701270 1242or buildings; (iii) the design, installation, maintenance and operation of a wireless
12711271 1243communication network for a public building or public land; or (iv) any combination of the
12721272 1244foregoing. All such fiber optic cables, wireless network equipment and other physical
12731273 1245improvements designed, installed, maintained and operated pursuant to such procurement shall
12741274 1246be considered supplies.
12751275 1247 SECTION 79. Section 59 of chapter 40 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby
12761276 1248amended by striking out, in lines 5 and 6, the words “and pursuant to regulations issued by the
12771277 1249economic assistance coordinating council established under section 3B of chapter 23A,”.
12781278 1250 SECTION 80. Said section 59 of said chapter 40, as so appearing, is hereby further
12791279 1251amended by striking out clause (i) and inserting in place thereof the following clause:- (i)