Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 467to retain the jobs that otherwise would be relocated; and (iii) the total amount of local tax 
468foregone is reasonably proportionate to the public benefits resulting from the special tax 
469assessment.
470 (c) If a municipality offers tax increment financing or special tax assessment to the owner 
471or controlling business of a certified project or to the owner of a facility where a certified project 
472is located, the municipality shall notify the EACC by submitting a fully executed copy of the 
473adopted local incentive agreement and any amendments thereto.
474 SECTION 27. Section 3F of said chapter 23A, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, 
475is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “Not later than 2 years after the 
476initial certification of a project by the EACC, and annually thereafter, the” and inserting in place 
477thereof the following word:- The.
478 SECTION 28. Said section 3F of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further 
479amended by striking out, in line 37, the words “with job creation requirements”.