Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 410business provide written evidence to support clause (v). 
411 SECTION 21. Subsection (d) of said section 3C of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is 
412hereby amended by striking out the last sentence.
413 SECTION 22. Section 3D of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 
414striking out, in lines 4 to 5, the words “awarded and the schedule on which those credits may be 
415claimed” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- awarded, the schedule on which 
416those credits may be claimed and the extent to which the credits are refundable. 
417 SECTION 23. Said section 3D of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further 
418amended by striking out, in lines 25 to 29, inclusive, the words “and (vii) commitments, if any,  21 of 132
419made by the controlling business to use Massachusetts firms, suppliers and vendors or to retain 
420women or minority-owned businesses during the construction of the certified project” and 
421inserting in place thereof the following words:- (vii) commitments, if any, made by the 
422controlling business to use Massachusetts firms, suppliers and vendors or to retain women or 
423minority-owned businesses during the construction of the certified project; and (viii) the 
424commitments, if any, set forth in a municipal project endorsement.
425 SECTION 24. Said section 3D of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further 
426amended by striking out, in lines 35 to 37, inclusive, the words “and (iii) limit or restrict the right 
427of the controlling business 	to carry unused tax credits forward to subsequent tax years” and 
428inserting in place thereof the following words:- (iii) limit or restrict the right of the controlling 
429business to carry unused tax credits forward to subsequent tax years; and (iv) allow all or some 
430portion of the credits to be refundable.