Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1241fiber optic cables and other equipment to provide broadband internet service to a public building 
1242or buildings; (iii) the design, installation, maintenance and operation of a wireless 
1243communication network for a public building or public land; or (iv) any combination of the 
1244foregoing. All such fiber optic cables, wireless network equipment and other physical 
1245improvements designed, installed, maintained and operated pursuant to such procurement shall 
1246be considered supplies.
1247 SECTION 79. Section 59 of chapter 40 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby 
1248amended by striking out, in lines 5 and 6, the words “and pursuant to regulations issued by the 
1249economic assistance coordinating council established under section 3B of chapter 23A,”.
1250 SECTION 80. Said section 59 of said chapter 40, as so appearing, is hereby further 
1251amended by striking out clause (i) and inserting in place thereof the following clause:- (i) 
1252includes a description of the parcels to be included in the agreement;. 60 of 132