Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1702following words:- or the climatetech tax incentive program established in subsection (d) of 
1703section 16 of chapter 23J.
1704 SECTION 109. Section 38N of said chapter 63, as amended by section 229 of chapter 7 
1705of the acts of 2023, is hereby further amended by striking out subsection (a) and inserting in 
1706place thereof the following subsection:-
1707 (a) As used in this section, “Certified project”, “EDIP contract”, “Proportion of 
1708compliance” and “Refundable credit” shall have the same meanings as ascribed to them in 
1709section 3A of chapter 23A. 81 of 132
1710 SECTION 110. Said section 38N of said chapter 63 is hereby further amended by striking 
1711out, in lines 7 to 10, inclusive, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, the words “, up to an 
1712amount equal to 50 per cent of the liability in a taxable year; provided, however, that the 50 per 
1713cent limitation shall not apply where the credit is refundable under subsection (d)”.
1714 SECTION 111. Said section 38N of said chapter 63 is hereby further amended by striking 
1715out, in lines 13 to 17, inclusive, as so appearing, the words “; provided, however, that a credit 
1716awarded in connection with a certified project that will retain permanent full-time employees in a 
1717gateway municipality without creating a net increase in permanent full-time employees shall not 
1718exceed $5,000 per retained employee”.
1719 SECTION 112. Said section 38N of said chapter 63 is hereby further amended by striking 
1720out, in line 27, as so appearing, the word “or”, the second time it appears, and inserting in place 
1721thereof the following word:- of.