1 | 1 | | HOUSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 4970 |
[…] ---|
167 | 167 | | 148and in writing of alternatives to signing the acknowledgment, including the availability of |
---|
168 | 168 | | 149genetic marker testing, as well as the benefits and responsibilities with respect to child support, |
---|
169 | 169 | | 150custody and visitation that may arise from signing the acknowledgment and subsequently filing |
---|
170 | 170 | | 151the acknowledgment with the court or with the registrar of vital records and statistics as provided |
---|
171 | 171 | | 152in this chapter. |
---|
172 | 172 | | 153 SECTION 25. Section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by |
---|
173 | 173 | | 154striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “In all actions under this chapter a man is presumed to be |
---|
174 | 174 | | 155the father of a child and must be joined as a party” and inserting in place thereof the following |
---|
175 | 175 | | 156words:- A person is presumed to be the parent of a child and shall be joined as a party in all |
---|
176 | 176 | | 157actions under this chapter. |
---|