Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 266266 247thereof the following word:- parents.
267267 248 SECTION 49. Section 12 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
268268 249striking out, in line 2, the word “paternity” and inserting in place thereof the following word:-
269269 250parentage.
270270 251 SECTION 50. Section 13 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
271271 252striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “paternity or in which paternity” and inserting in place
272272 253thereof the following words:- parentage or in which parentage.
273273 254 SECTION 51. Said section 13 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
274274 255amended by striking out, in lines 7 to 9, inclusive, the words “father is adjudicated not to be the
275275 256father of the child; provided, however, that the child, the child’s mother, the person adjudicated
276276 257to be the father” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- parent is adjudicated not to
277277 258be the parent of the child; provided, however, that the child, the person who gave birth to the
278278 259child, the person adjudicated to be the parent.