Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 180180 161 SECTION 27. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
181181 162amended by striking out, in line 3, 7, 12 and 19, the word “mother” and inserting in place
182182 163thereof, in each instance, the following words:- person who gave birth to the child.
183183 164 SECTION 28. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
184184 165amended by striking out, in line 17, the word “paternity” and inserting in place thereof the
185185 166following word:- parentage.
186186 167 SECTION 29. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
187187 168amended by striking out, in lines 21 to 23, inclusive, the words “he has acknowledged paternity
188188 169in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section four A of chapter two hundred and ten
189189 170and the mother” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the person has
190190 171acknowledged parentage in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section 4A of chapter
191191 172210 and the person who gave birth to the child.
192192 173 SECTION 30. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
193193 174amended by striking out, in lines 25 to 27, inclusive, the words “his consent and the consent of
194194 175the child’s mother, he is named as the child’s father” and inserting in place thereof the following
195195 176words:- the person’s consent and the consent of the person who gave birth to the child, the
196196 177person is named as the child’s parent.
197197 178 SECTION 31. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further