Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 147and the other parent shall receive notice orally, or through the use of video or audio equipment, 
148and in writing of alternatives to signing the acknowledgment, including the availability of 
149genetic marker testing, as well as the benefits and responsibilities with respect to child support, 
150custody and visitation that may arise from signing the acknowledgment and subsequently filing 
151the acknowledgment with the court or with the registrar of vital records and statistics as provided 
152in this chapter. 
153 SECTION 25. Section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 
154striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “In all actions under this chapter a man is presumed to be 
155the father of a child and must be joined as a party” and inserting in place thereof the following 
156words:- A person is presumed to be the parent of a child and shall be joined as a party in all 
157actions under this chapter.
158 SECTION 26. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further