Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 247thereof the following word:- parents.
248 SECTION 49. Section 12 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 
249striking out, in line 2, the word “paternity” and inserting in place thereof the following word:- 
250parentage.
251 SECTION 50. Section 13 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 
252striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “paternity or in which paternity” and inserting in place 
253thereof the following words:- parentage or in which parentage.
254 SECTION 51. Said section 13 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further 
255amended by striking out, in lines 7 to 9, inclusive, the words “father is adjudicated not to be the 
256father of the child; provided, however, that the child, the child’s mother, the person adjudicated 
257to be the father” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- parent is adjudicated not to 
258be the parent of the child; provided, however, that the child, the person who gave birth to the 
259child, the person adjudicated to be the parent.