Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 160thereof, in each instance, the following words:- the person. 9 of 42
161 SECTION 27. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further 
162amended by striking out, in line 3, 7, 12 and 19, the word “mother” and inserting in place 
163thereof, in each instance, the following words:- person who gave birth to the child.
164 SECTION 28. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further 
165amended by striking out, in line 17, the word “paternity” and inserting in place thereof the 
166following word:- parentage.
167 SECTION 29. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further 
168amended by striking out, in lines 21 to 23, inclusive, the words “he has acknowledged paternity 
169in a parental responsibility 	claim as provided in section four A of chapter two hundred and ten 
170and the mother” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the person has 
171acknowledged parentage in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section 4A of chapter 
172210 and the person who gave birth to the child.
173 SECTION 30. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further 
174amended by striking out, in lines 25 to 27, inclusive, the words “his consent and the consent of 
175the child’s mother, he is named as the child’s father” and inserting in place thereof the following 
176words:- the person’s consent and the consent of the person who gave birth to the child, the 
177person is named as the child’s parent.
178 SECTION 31. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further