Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 780780 757thereof the following words:- executive office of veterans’.
781781 758 SECTION 143. Chapter 115A of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out
782782 759section 1, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, and inserting in place thereof the following
783783 760section:-
784784 761 Section 1. A person who is a veteran as defined in section 1 of chapter 115 shall be
785785 762entitled to out-patient treatment at, admission to and hospitalization in a state-operated veterans'
786786 763home, subject to the provisions of section 3.
787787 764 SECTION 144. Section 3 of chapter 115B of the General Laws, as so appearing, is
788788 765hereby amended by striking out, in line 16 to 18, inclusive, the words “home in the city of 38 of 43
789789 766Chelsea; and the chair of the board of trustees of the veterans’ home in the city of Holyoke” and
790790 767inserting in place thereof the following words:- homes
791791 768 SECTION 145. Section 1 of chapter 15E of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022
792792 769Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 6, the word “sections” and inserting