Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 200200 177exemptions, shall not be reduced below 10 per cent of its full and fair cash valuation, except
201201 178through the applicability of clause Eighteenth. Acceptance of this clause by a city or town shall 10 of 43
202202 179not increase the amount that the city or town otherwise would have been reimbursed by the
203203 180commonwealth pursuant to the clause. The additional exemption contained within this clause
204204 181shall not be implemented in any year in which the city or town has also accepted section 5C1/2.
205205 182 SECTION 24. Section 1 of chapter 60A of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby
206206 183amended by striking out, in lines 101 to 103, inclusive, the words “medical advisory board
207207 184established under section 8C of chapter 90 to be permanently disabled”, and inserting in place
208208 185thereof the following words:- United States Department of Veterans Affairs to: (i) have a
209209 186combined service-connected disability rating of 100 per cent; or (ii) be individually
210210 187unemployable due to their service-connected disability.