Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 176valuation of the property receiving an exemption pursuant to this clause, after all applicable 
177exemptions, shall not be reduced below 10 per cent of its full and fair cash valuation, except 
178through the applicability of clause Eighteenth. Acceptance of this clause by a city or town shall  10 of 43
179not increase the amount that the city or town otherwise would have been reimbursed by the 
180commonwealth pursuant to the clause. The additional exemption contained within this clause 
181shall not be implemented in any year in which the city or town has also accepted section 5C1/2. 
182 SECTION 24. Section 1 of chapter 60A of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby 
183amended by striking out, in lines 101 to 103, inclusive, the words “medical advisory board 
184established under section 8C of chapter 90 to be permanently disabled”, and inserting in place 
185thereof the following words:- United States Department of Veterans Affairs to: (i) have a 
186combined service-connected disability rating of 100 per cent; or (ii) be individually 
187unemployable due to their service-connected disability.