Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 756amended by striking out, in line 22, the words “department of veterans” and inserting in place 
757thereof the following words:- executive office of veterans’. 
758 SECTION 143. Chapter 115A of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out 
759section 1, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, and inserting in place thereof the following 
760section:- 
761 Section 1. A person who is a veteran as defined in section 1 of chapter 115 shall be 
762entitled to out-patient treatment at, admission to and hospitalization in a state-operated veterans' 
763home, subject to the provisions of section 3.
764 SECTION 144. Section 3 of chapter 115B of the General Laws, as so appearing, is 
765hereby amended by striking out, in line 16 to 18, inclusive, the words “home in the city of  38 of 43
766Chelsea; and the chair of the board of trustees of the veterans’ home in the city of Holyoke” and 
767inserting in place thereof the following words:- homes
768 SECTION 145. Section 1 of chapter 15E of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 
769Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 6, the word “sections” and inserting