Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] The executive office shall require facility development
368368 231project proponents to avoid or minimize or, if impacts cannot be avoided or minimized, mitigate
369369 232siting impacts and environmental and land use concerns. The executive office shall develop and
370370 233periodically update guidance to inform state, regional and local regulations, ordinances, by-laws
371371 234and permitting processes on ways to avoid, minimize or mitigate impacts on the environment and
372372 235people to the greatest extent practicable.
373373 236 SECTION 4. Subsection (c) of section 18 of chapter 23N of the General Laws, as
374374 237appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 22 to 24, the
375375 238words “and (iv) provide English language learning programs to promote access to the
376376 239workforce” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- (iv) provide English language 14 of 109
377377 240learning programs to promote access to the workforce; or (v) facilitate work permits,